Culver High School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 71 | 31% |
| Grade 10 | 55 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 48 | 21% |
| Grade 12 | 55 | 24% |
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 20 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Oregon average is about 43 of 100.
Schools most like Culver High School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culver High School this school | 229 | 69.0% | N/A |
| Jefferson High School Jefferson | 245 | 75.9% | 31.0% |
| Catalyst High School Newberg | 173 | 67.1% | 12.7% |
| Monroe High School Monroe | 115 | 73.9% | 41.2% |
| Neah-Kah-Nie High School Rockaway Beach | 244 | 73.0% | 26.6% |
| Heppner Junior/Senior High School Heppner | 171 | 66.7% | 41.6% |
Where Culver High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 20.0% | #188 of 201 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 229 | #162 of 257 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #36 of 171 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.6% | #83 of 171 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 69.0% | #117 of 207 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +14.5% | #17 of 67 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 229 | 13.8 | 16.6:1 | 69% (158) |
| 2023-24 | 223 | 15.5 | 14.4:1 | 69% (154) |
| 2022-23 | 210 | 16.5 | 12.7:1 | 69% (144) |
| 2020-21 | 204 | 15 | 13.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 200 | 14.1 | 14.2:1 | 57% (115) |
| 2015-16 | 222 | 13 | 17.1:1 | 60% (134) |
| 2010-11 | 211 | 11 | 19.2:1 | 65% (138) |
| 2000-01 | 145 | 10 | 14.5:1 | 41% (59) |
| 1990-91 | 154 | 10 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 14% (200 to 229); teachers down 2% (14.1 to 13.8).
About Culver High School
Families in Culver, Oregon, are served by Culver High School, a very small high school. Its grade span covers grades 9 through 12, with 229 students on the rolls. On average, high schools in Oregon enroll around 630, and this school is 64% below that mark.
The district, Culver SD 4, has 653 students enrolled across 3 schools.
Of every 100 students at Culver High School, about 66 are White. Other reported shares: 31% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Among Jefferson County residents, the White share is about 62%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Culver High School scores 48%.
Its ratio of 16.6:1 is based on 13.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, high schools in Oregon average 19.8:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 69%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Jefferson County is 93%.
Culver High School earns a D on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 11% of Oregon public high schools.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Jefferson County show that median household income comes to about $76,260, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 21% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. Jefferson County counts 13 public schools with about 3,386 students.
Measured in a straight line, Culver Middle School is less than a tenth of a mile from Culver High School. Other public schools within five miles: 3.
Culver High School is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Distant.
By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 229, from 204 in 2020-21. The school's ratio increased from 13.6:1 to 16.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
This page collects posts and questions about Culver High School, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Culver Elementary SchoolElementary · 262 students
- Culver Middle SchoolMiddle · 162 students
- Culver Elementary SchoolElementary · 262 students
- Culver Middle SchoolMiddle · 162 students
- Culver Middle School0.1 mi · 162
- Culver Elementary School0.1 mi · 262
- Metolius Elementary School5.0 mi · 246
- 509J On-Line8.5 mi · 27
- Bridges High School8.5 mi · 62
- Buff Elementary School8.6 mi · 297