Catalyst High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 10 | 6% |
| Grade 10 | 35 | 20% |
| Grade 11 | 57 | 33% |
| Grade 12 | 71 | 41% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 12.5% | 13.6% |
| 2023-24 | 17.6% | 7.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 37% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Catalyst High School
Catalyst High School's state test result (12.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst High School this school | 173 | 67.1% | 12.7% |
| Heppner Junior/Senior High School Heppner | 171 | 66.7% | 41.6% |
| Pilot Rock High School Pilot Rock | 149 | 65.8% | 37.5% |
| Lowell Junior/Senior High School Lowell | 178 | 70.8% | 23.2% |
| Amity High School Amity | 258 | 64.3% | 19.4% |
| Gaston Jr/Sr High School Gaston | 246 | 61.8% | 25.3% |
Where Catalyst High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Yamhill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 12.7% | #174 of 177 | #6 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.6% | #123 of 194 ▲ 40 | #4 of 8 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 12.5% | #195 of 201 ▼ 5 | #7 of 8 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 173 | #187 of 257 | #8 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.1% | #126 of 207 | #5 of 8 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 173 | 3.5 | 49.4:1 | 67% (116) |
| 2023-24 | 168 | 7.5 | 22.4:1 | 68% (114) |
About Catalyst High School
Among the schools in Newberg, Oregon, is Catalyst High School, a very small high school. It teaches 173 students in grades 9 through 12. High schools in Oregon have about 630 students on average; enrollment here is 73% lower.
The Newberg SD 29J system has 10 schools and 4,028 students.
More than half of the students at Catalyst High School are White (73%). Beyond that, enrollment is 20% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. That is in line with Yamhill County, where about 77% of residents are White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Catalyst High School scores 42%.
Its staff includes 3.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 49.4 students per teacher. Compared with the 19.8:1 average for high schools in Oregon, this school's ratio is higher. Roughly 67% of students at Catalyst High School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is below the 77% average among public schools in Yamhill County.
Test results at Catalyst High School are 23.8 points below what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate across its state test results is 12.7%, compared with a predicted 36.5%, which ranks in the bottom 10% in Oregon.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Yamhill County show that median household income comes to about $90,063, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 30% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. The county's public schools total 34, with about 14,724 students.
Catalyst High School is less than a tenth of a mile from Mabel Rush Elementary School, its nearest public school. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, Catalyst High School is behind the 41.8% nearby average, ranking 9th of 9.
The federal government classifies Catalyst High School's location as Town: Fringe.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Catalyst High School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Yamhill County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Newberg Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,244 students
- Mountain View Middle SchoolMiddle · 507 students
- Edwards Elementary SchoolElementary · 426 students
- Chehalem Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 422 students
- Mabel Rush Elementary SchoolElementary · 378 students
- Antonia Crater Elementary SchoolElementary · 295 students
- Newberg Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,244 students
- Mountain View Middle SchoolMiddle · 507 students
- Edwards Elementary SchoolElementary · 426 students
- Chehalem Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 422 students
- Mabel Rush Elementary SchoolElementary · 378 students
- Antonia Crater Elementary SchoolElementary · 295 students
- Mabel Rush Elementary School0.1 mi · 378
- Newberg Senior High School0.2 mi · 1,244
- Mountain View Middle School0.3 mi · 507
- Joan Austin Elementary School1.0 mi · 195
- Edwards Elementary School1.4 mi · 426
- Antonia Crater Elementary School1.8 mi · 295