Mull Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Carolina public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 44 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 53 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (44) is 17% smaller than its 5th grade class (53).
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 69 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among North Carolina's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mull Elementary
Mull Elementary's state test result (63.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mull Elementary this school | 291 | 98.6% | 63.5% |
| Pleasant Gardens Elementary School Marion | 289 | 99.0% | 55.4% |
| Sylvan Elementary Snow Camp | 298 | 99.0% | 40.3% |
| Glen Alpine Elementary Morganton | 295 | 99.0% | 61.4% |
| Morehead Elem at Camp Glenn Morehead City | 253 | 97.6% | 61.4% |
| Pilot Elementary Thomasville | 321 | 98.8% | 58.2% |
Where Mull Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Burke County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 63.5% | #406 of 1,297 | #3 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.2% | #351 of 1,296 | #4 of 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.8% | #490 of 1,300 | #2 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 291 | #1,198 of 1,485 | #13 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #550 of 1,377 | #5 of 15 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.0% | #1,027 of 1,379 | #7 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.6% | #799 of 1,414 | #9 of 15 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.9% | #789 of 937 | #8 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 291 | 20.4 | 14.3:1 | 99% (287) |
| 2023-24 | 280 | 19.8 | 14.2:1 | 99% (277) |
| 2022-23 | 258 | 19.5 | 13.3:1 | 69% (179) |
| 2020-21 | 260 | 19 | 13.7:1 | 48% (125) |
| 2017-18 | 306 | 21.3 | 14.4:1 | 59% (182) |
| 2015-16 | 297 | 20 | 14.8:1 | 66% (196) |
| 2010-11 | 331 | 23 | 14.4:1 | 56% (187) |
| 2000-01 | 378 | 27 | 14.0:1 | 31% (118) |
| 1990-91 | 347 | 19 | 18.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (306 to 291); teachers down 4% (21.3 to 20.4).
About Mull Elementary
This page covers Mull Elementary, a low-enrollment elementary school in Morganton, North Carolina. It reports enrollment of 291 students in pre-K through 5. That puts enrollment 38% below the 467-student average for elementary schools in North Carolina.
Burke County Schools enrolls 11,667 students, and its 26 schools include Mull Elementary.
More than half of the students at Mull Elementary are White (70%). The rest of enrollment is 16% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 3% Black. Census estimates put the White share of Burke County's population at about 81%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Mull Elementary scores 48%.
The school has 20.4 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 14.3 students per teacher. That is in line with the 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina. Of all students at Mull Elementary, 99% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among North Carolina public elementary schools, Mull Elementary outscored 76%, which works out to an A- on the allk12 Grade.
Mull Elementary's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 63.5% is 14.7 points above the 48.7% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Census data for Burke County show the median household earns about $58,592 a year, about 21% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. There are 30 public schools in the county, enrolling about 12,360, Mull Elementary among them.
Measured in a straight line, Patton High School is about 0.6 miles from Mull Elementary. The five-mile area around Mull Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 5 nearby schools that report test results, Mull Elementary ranks 2nd on proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put Mull Elementary in rural territory close to an urban area (Rural: Fringe).
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 12% rise, from 260 to 291.
People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Burke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,299 students
- East Burke HighHigh · 874 students
- Mountain View ElementaryElementary · 762 students
- Patton High SchoolHigh · 756 students
- Draughn High SchoolHigh · 661 students
- East Burke MiddleMiddle · 630 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,299 students
- Mountain View ElementaryElementary · 762 students
- Patton High SchoolHigh · 756 students
- New DimensionsElementary · 569 students
- Drexel ElementaryElementary · 477 students
- Salem ElementaryElementary · 476 students
- Patton High School0.6 mi · 756
- Liberty Middle0.6 mi · 453
- North Liberty0.7 mi · 72
- Burke Middle College2.1 mi · 130
- Salem Elementary2.4 mi · 476
- NC School for the Deaf2.5 mi · 60