The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BURKE COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 370048003480

Mountain View Elementary

805 Bouchelle St, Morganton, NC 28655 · (828) 437-1584 · Burke County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY13-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL762 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 28% of North Carolina public elementary schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Carolina public elementary schools

Enrollment
762
Elementary
DISTRICT 384 · STATE 467
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
52 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.2:1 · STATE 14.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
98%
745 students
DISTRICT 98% · STATE 82%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K9312%
Kindergarten11615%
Grade 110013%
Grade 212917%
Grade 310914%
Grade 411014%
Grade 510514%

This year's kindergarten class (116) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (105).

Student demographics
64%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
28738%
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
34645%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
588%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Asian
122%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
567%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
37850%
Female
38450%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)
English Language Arts
37.3%
NC avg 50.9%
Math
51.4%
NC avg 52.2%

What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.

Source: NC EOG / EOC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
49.0%
based on NC schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among North Carolina's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary's state test result (46.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mountain View Elementary this school76297.8%46.0%
North Duplin Elementary
Mt. Olive
73099.6%54.0%
Coats Elementary
Coats
63396.7%36.0%
J Glenn Edwards Elementary
Sanford
58799.5%52.2%
Pineville Elementary
Pineville
74299.6%61.8%
Benson Elementary
Benson
71999.6%64.0%
Matched among North Carolina elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mountain View Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn Burke County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
46.0%#939 of 1,297#12 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
51.4%#861 of 1,296#11 of 14
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
37.3%#1,042 of 1,300#14 of 14
Enrollment
ranked largest first
762#119 of 1,485#1 of 15
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.6:1#626 of 1,377#6 of 15
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
64.0%#524 of 1,379#1 of 15
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
97.8%#937 of 1,414#11 of 15
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
762
+158 (+26%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
was 16.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2576252.314.6:198% (745)
2023-2473048.515.1:1100% (727)
2022-236774415.4:185% (578)
2020-216043716.3:175% (452)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mountain View Elementary.

About Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary is an elementary school with a street address in Morganton, North Carolina. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 762 students in 2024-25. On average, elementary schools in North Carolina enroll around 467, and this school is 63% larger than that mark.

Federal data list 26 schools in Burke County Schools, with 11,667 students enrolled.

The biggest share of students at Mountain View Elementary, 45%, is Hispanic. The remaining shares are 38% White, 8% Black, and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Burke County's population at about 9%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 64, compared with 70 nationally.

There are about 14.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Mountain View Elementary, which has 52.3. The 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina is close to this figure. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Mountain View Elementary is about 98%. The figure for public schools in Burke County is close, at 96%.

Mountain View Elementary earns a C on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 28% of North Carolina public elementary schools.

Mountain View Elementary's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (46.0%) and its predicted rate (49.0%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of North Carolina schools.

American Community Survey estimates for Burke County show that median household income comes to about $58,592, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 21% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. Burke County counts 30 public schools with about 12,360 students.

Measured in a straight line, Freedom High is about 1.2 miles from Mountain View Elementary. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. In a group of 5 nearby schools with scores, Mountain View Elementary ranks 1st on average proficiency.

In the federal locale system, Mountain View Elementary is coded City: Small, for schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

Enrollment rose by 26% across 4 years, from 604 in 2020-21 to 762 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.3:1 to 14.6:1.

The Mountain View Elementary discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.

Burke County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
87,795
Census ACS
Median income
$58,592
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
30
12,360 students

Quick facts

School name
Mountain View Elementary
District
Burke County Schools
Address
805 Bouchelle St, Morganton, NC 28655
Phone
(828) 437-1584
County
Burke County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
762
Teachers (FTE)
52
Student–teacher ratio
14.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
745 (98%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
370048003480
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Burke County Schools
Other schools in Morganton
Other Mountain View Elementary schools

56 other US public schools in 23 states are named Mountain View Elementary. Mountain View Elementary is the 8th largest of the 57.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mountain View Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary enrolls approximately 762 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Mountain View Elementary serve?
Mountain View Elementary serves grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is approximately 14.6:1 (52 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Mountain View Elementary?
At Mountain View Elementary, the student body is approximately 38% White, 45% Hispanic, 8% Black, 2% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary is overseen by Burke County Schools in Burke County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post