The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 362415003326

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL

2025 RT 9W, RAVENA, NY 12143 · (518) 756-5200 · Albany County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL375 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 20% of New York public middle schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public middle schools

Enrollment
375
Middle
DISTRICT 431 · STATE 531
Student : Teacher
8.1:1
46 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.8:1 · STATE 10.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
43%
160 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 613235%
Grade 711631%
Grade 812734%
Student demographics
37%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 72% · US 70%
White
29478%
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 39% · US 43%
Hispanic
3610%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 31% · US 30%
Black
133%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 10% · US 6%
Two+
277%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19051%
Female
18549%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL→RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Feeds from
ALBERTUS W BECKER SCHOOLPK–05PIETER B COEYMANS SCHOOLPK–05
Based on grade levels within RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)
English Language Arts
39.0%
NY avg 58.3% . +9.0pp since 2023
Math
57.2%
NY avg 57.4% . +6.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.

NYS Assessments results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2539.0%57.2%
2023-2430.0%50.5%
% Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: NYS Assessments. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
45.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
59.3%
based on NY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-14.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 59% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (45.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL this school37542.7%45.2%
RONDOUT VALLEY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
ACCORD
35843.6%35.0%
ONEONTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
ONEONTA
38844.1%44.6%
DEPEW MIDDLE SCHOOL
DEPEW
42144.2%46.0%
OTTO L SHORTELL MIDDLE SCHOOL
WAMPSVILLE
35541.4%44.5%
CHENANGO VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
BINGHAMTON
37939.6%51.9%
Matched among New York middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New YorkIn Albany County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
45.2%#522 of 766#9 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
57.2%#409 of 768
▲ 47
#11 of 11
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
39.0%#544 of 768
▲ 107
#7 of 11
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
375#469 of 796#10 of 11
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
8.1:1#42 of 683#1 of 11
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
37.0%#489 of 688#9 of 11
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
42.7%#506 of 773#6 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.3%#359 of 524N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
375
-29 (-7%) vs 2020
-48% since 1990-91, when it was 717
Student : Teacher
8.1:1
was 8.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2537546.28.1:143% (160)
2023-24393527.6:144% (173)
2022-2339045.98.5:143% (169)
2020-21404488.4:140% (161)
2017-184094010.2:144% (180)
2015-16403429.6:145% (182)
2010-114634310.8:132% (148)
2000-017896512.1:131% (243)
1990-917174515.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL.

About RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is a small middle school that serves part of RAVENA, New York. The school serves 375 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. The average among middle schools in New York is roughly 531 students; this school is 29% smaller than that.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT has 1,724 students in 4 schools, and RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of those schools.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is 78% White by enrollment. The remaining students are 10% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 3% Black. Among people living in Albany County, the White share is about 69%. RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL's diversity index is 37%, against a US figure of 70%.

Its teaching staff equals 46.2 full-time positions, a ratio of 8.1:1. That is lower than the 10.3:1 average for middle schools in New York. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 43%. That tracks the 45% average for public schools in Albany County.

allk12 grades RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL a C-. The grade compares the school only with New York public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.

The BeatsExpectations prediction for RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is 59.3%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 45.2%.

In Albany County (population about 317,018), the median household income is $85,333, 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of 75 public schools in the county.

The school nearest to RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles number 4. Ranked by average proficiency, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL places 7th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL has an NCES locale of Town: Fringe.

Federal data show a 7% enrollment decrease, from 404 in 2020-21 to 375 in 2024-25.

Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Albany County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
317,018
Census ACS
Median income
$85,333
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
46%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
75
39,946 students

Quick facts

School name
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL
District
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
2025 RT 9W, RAVENA, NY 12143
Phone
(518) 756-5200
County
Albany County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
375
Teachers (FTE)
46
Student–teacher ratio
8.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
160 (43%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
362415003326
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in RAVENA
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL
How many students attend RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL?
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL enrolls approximately 375 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL serve?
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL serves grades 06-08.
How many teachers does RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL have?
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL employs 46 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 8.1:1.
What is the student diversity at RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL?
Student demographics at RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL are roughly 78% White, 10% Hispanic, 3% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
What district is RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL in?
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK MIDDLE SCHOOL is part of RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post