The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 362607003596

MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

1216 MAPLE HILL RD, CASTLETON, NY 12033 · (518) 732-7701 · Rensselaer County
GRADES 07–12HIGH41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL399 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 66% of New York public high schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public high schools

Enrollment
399
High
DISTRICT 421 · STATE 668
Student : Teacher
9.9:1
40 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.9:1 · STATE 11.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
23%
92 students
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 58%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 75815%
Grade 86516%
Grade 97519%
Grade 107619%
Grade 116617%
Grade 125915%
Student demographics
17%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 72% · US 70%
White
36190%
DISTRICT 92% · STATE 39% · US 43%
Hispanic
154%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 31% · US 30%
Black
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 10% · US 6%
Two+
154%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20551%
Female
19348%

School pathway

Feeds from
CASTLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLKG–06
Based on grade levels within SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)
English Language Arts
69.0%
NY avg 58.3% . +0.6pp since 2023
Math
78.5%
NY avg 57.4% . -4.9pp since 2023

What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.

NYS Assessments results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2569.0%78.5%
2023-2468.4%83.3%
% Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: NYS Assessments. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
72.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
66.5%
based on NY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (72.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL this school39923.1%72.4%
MARCELLUS HIGH SCHOOL
MARCELLUS
43523.0%84.6%
ALEXANDER MIDDLE SCHOOL-HIGH SCHOOL
ALEXANDER
40325.1%61.6%
CLINTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
CLINTON
33923.6%87.3%
DONALD H CRANE JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
WESTMORELAND
36026.1%69.9%
FONDA-FULTONVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
FONDA
34927.2%91.7%
Matched among New York high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New YorkIn Rensselaer County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
72.4%#297 of 1,135#4 of 8
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
78.5%#159 of 1,109
▲ 11
#2 of 8
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
69.0%#594 of 1,135
▲ 74
#5 of 8
▲ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
399#713 of 1,216#6 of 9
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
9.9:1#285 of 1,058#4 of 8
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
17.4%#905 of 1,070#6 of 8
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
23.1%#1,070 of 1,167#8 of 8
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+49.4%#23 of 339N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
399
-12 (-3%) vs 2020
+42% since 1990-91, when it was 281
Student : Teacher
9.9:1
was 10.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2539940.49.9:123% (92)
2023-2440243.59.3:121% (84)
2022-2341039.510.4:122% (89)
2020-214113810.8:122% (90)
2017-1826725.410.5:122% (60)
2015-162802113.3:121% (58)
2010-113872614.9:113% (49)
2000-013832913.2:15% (21)
1990-912812113.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

About MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is a low-enrollment high school based in CASTLETON, New York. It is open to students in grades 7 through 12 and enrolls 399 students. By comparison, high schools in New York enroll about 668 students on average.

The district, SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, has 842 students enrolled across 2 schools.

A large majority of enrollment at MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is White, at 90%. Other reported shares: 4% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Rensselaer County's residents are about 80% White, 10 points below the school's share. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 17%.

MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL reported 40.4 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 9.9:1. The school's 9.9:1 compares with an average of 11.0:1 for high schools in New York. Roughly 23% of students at MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 46% average for public schools in Rensselaer County.

On the allk12 Grade, MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL lands at B+, ahead of 66% of New York public high schools.

The model predicts 66.5% for a school in New York with MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL's free or reduced-price lunch share. MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL posts 72.4%.

In Rensselaer County, home to about 160,332 people, the median household earns about $87,915 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 38% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL shares Rensselaer County with 41 other public schools.

MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is about 1.9 miles from CASTLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, its nearest public school. Around the school, 5 other public schools are within five miles. On proficiency, MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is ahead of the 59.0% nearby average, ranking 2nd of 8.

Locale data from NCES put MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL in rural territory close to an urban area (Rural: Fringe).

Enrollment figures show a drop of 12 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

The discussion board for MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Rensselaer County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
160,332
Census ACS
Median income
$87,915
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
38%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
42
19,274 students

Quick facts

School name
MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
District
SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
1216 MAPLE HILL RD, CASTLETON, NY 12033
Phone
(518) 732-7701
County
Rensselaer County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
399
Teachers (FTE)
40
Student–teacher ratio
9.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
92 (23%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
362607003596
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in CASTLETON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
How large is MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL?
MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 399 students in grades 07-12.
Is MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is a high school covering grades 07-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is approximately 9.9:1 (40 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL?
At MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 90% White, 4% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL in?
MAPLE HILL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is part of SCHODACK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post