BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 109 | 44% |
| Grade 10 | 90 | 37% |
| Grade 11 | 23 | 9% |
| Grade 12 | 23 | 9% |
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 99 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 99.0% | 59.0% |
| 2023-24 | 90.0% | 63.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 46% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 32 points, placing it in New York's top 10%.
Schools most like BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX
BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX's state test result (77.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX this school | 245 | 79.2% | 77.8% |
| NEW DAWN CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL II JAMAICA | 375 | 82.1% | 41.5% |
| JUDITH S KAYE SCHOOL (THE) NEW YORK | 205 | 87.3% | 42.3% |
| PELHAM LAB HIGH SCHOOL BRONX | 285 | 84.9% | 34.8% |
| URBAN ASSEMBLY ACADEMY OF GOVERNMENT AND LAW NEW YORK | 256 | 87.5% | 54.7% |
| MURRAY HILL ACADEMY NEW YORK | 298 | 79.2% | 61.5% |
Where BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Bronx County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 77.8% | #212 of 1,135 | #4 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #439 of 1,109 ▲ 31 | #12 of 128 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 99.0% | #17 of 1,135 ▲ 258 | #3 of 136 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 245 | #1,016 of 1,216 | #122 of 145 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.2:1 | #563 of 1,058 | #70 of 122 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.0% | #154 of 1,070 | #5 of 128 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.2% | #458 of 1,167 | #138 of 142 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 245 | 21.8 | 11.2:1 | 79% (194) |
| 2023-24 | 122 | 12.9 | 9.5:1 | 80% (98) |
About BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX
Students in BRONX, New York, attend BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX, a very small high school. Its enrollment is 245 students, spread over grades 9 through 12. High schools in New York average about 668 students, which makes this school 63% below average.
NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #12 is responsible for 47 schools, BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX included, with 15,705 students in all.
Of every 100 students at BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX, about 45 are Hispanic, the largest group. Other students are 34% Black, 12% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 2% White. That is lower than the 55% Hispanic share among all Bronx County residents. A diversity index of 66% means there is a 66% chance two randomly chosen students at BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX are from different groups.
Its ratio of 11.2:1 is based on 21.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in New York is about 11.0:1. In all, 79% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Bronx County average 90%.
BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 77.8%. Schools with its free or reduced-price lunch share in New York are predicted to post 45.9%, so the school is 31.9 points ahead and in the state's top 10%.
For Bronx County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $48,676 a year, roughly 22% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 23%. Public schools in Bronx County number 472, with about 202,028 students.
BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX's nearest public school is BRONX ENVISION ACADEMY (less than a tenth of a mile). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On average proficiency, BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX is 1st of 9 nearby schools with test data.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at BARD HIGH SCHOOL EARLY COLLEGE BRONX. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Bronx County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PS 214Elementary · 814 students
- PS 47 JOHN RANDOLPHElementary · 789 students
- PS 195Elementary · 713 students
- PS 196Elementary · 662 students
- EAST BRONX ACADEMY FOR THE FUTUREHigh · 654 students
- MOTT HALL VHigh · 636 students
- BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE (THE)High · 2,953 students
- KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL IIICombined · 2,390 students
- HARRY S TRUMAN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,650 students
- ATMOSPHERE ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLHigh · 1,481 students
- PS 83 DONALD HERTZElementary · 1,451 students
- RIVERDALE/KINGSBRIDGE ACADEMY (MS/HS 141)High · 1,383 students
- BRONX ENVISION ACADEMY0.0 mi · 266
- JHS 98 HERMAN RIDDER0.0 mi · 102
- EXPLORATIONS ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL0.0 mi · 240
- PS 61 FRANCISCO OLLER0.1 mi · 185
- ESMT-IS 1900.1 mi · 226
- EAST BRONX ACADEMY FOR THE FUTURE0.2 mi · 654