The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III·NCES 360120306678

KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III

1504 MACOMBS RD, BRONX, NY 10452 · (212) 991-2610 · Bronx County
GRADES KG–12COMBINED11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL2,390 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 80% of New York public K-12 schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public K-12 schools

Enrollment
2,390
Combined
STATE 544
Student : Teacher
12.6:1
190 FTE teachers
STATE 8.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
86%
2,044 students
STATE 58%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten864%
Grade 1984%
Grade 2793%
Grade 3964%
Grade 41195%
Grade 51105%
Grade 61085%
Grade 71054%
Grade 81115%
Grade 948820%
Grade 1033914%
Grade 1138016%
Grade 1226911%
Ungraded20%

This year's kindergarten class (86) is 23% smaller than its 8th grade class (111).

Student demographics
51%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 72% · US 70%
White
301%
STATE 39% · US 43%
Hispanic
1,39258%
STATE 31% · US 30%
Black
92339%
STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
110%
STATE 10% · US 6%
Two+
151%
STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
141%
STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
50%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,19550%
Female
1,19550%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)
English Language Arts
66.5%
NY avg 58.3% . +8.7pp since 2023
Math
65.3%
NY avg 57.4% . -0.1pp since 2023

What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

NYS Assessments results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2566.5%65.3%
2023-2457.8%65.3%
% Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: NYS Assessments. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
60.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
43.5%
based on NY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+17.1pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,390
+2,140 (+856%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
12.6:1
was 13.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,39019012.6:186% (2,044)
2023-241,237178.76.9:187% (1,076)
2022-23806136.45.9:194% (758)
2020-212501913.2:193% (233)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III.

About KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III

KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is a school serving multiple grade levels in BRONX, New York, reachable at (212) 991-2610. The school has 2,390 students in 2024-25 across kindergarten through 12. That compares with an average of about 544 students for combined schools in New York.

KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is not part of a larger district; federal data list it as its own local education agency.

Federal enrollment data show KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is 58% Hispanic. Other groups include 39% Black. In Bronx County overall, the Hispanic share is about 55%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 51%.

The school has 190 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 12.6 students per teacher. Combined schools in New York average 8.7:1, 3.9 fewer students per teacher than here. Of all students at KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III, 86% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Among New York public K-12 schools, KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III outscored 80%, which works out to an A- on the allk12 Grade.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 60.6%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 43.5%.

The county, Bronx County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $48,676, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 23%. The county has 472 public schools and about 202,028 students.

Measured in a straight line, MOUNT EDEN CHILDREN'S ACADEMY is less than a tenth of a mile from KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III ranks 2nd on average proficiency.

The NCES locale for KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is City: Large, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is one of the charter schools in New York.

Federal data put enrollment at 250 in 2020-21 and 2,390 in 2024-25; the school may have served different grades in those years.

The KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.

Bronx County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,404,779
Census ACS
Median income
$48,676
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
23%
Below federal line
Schools in county
472
202,028 students

Quick facts

School name
KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III
District
KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III
Address
1504 MACOMBS RD, BRONX, NY 10452
Phone
(212) 991-2610
County
Bronx County
Level
Combined
Grade range
KG–12
Total enrollment
2,390
Teachers (FTE)
190
Student–teacher ratio
12.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
2,044 (86%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
360120306678
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BRONX
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III
How many students attend KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III?
KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III enrolls approximately 2,390 students in grades KG-12.
What age range does KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III serve?
KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III serves students from grade KG through grade 12.
How many students per teacher at KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III?
Approximately 12.6:1 students per teacher at KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III.
What is the racial breakdown of students at KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III?
At KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III, the student body is approximately 1% White, 58% Hispanic, 39% Black, 0% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Who oversees KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III?
KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III is overseen by KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL III in Bronx County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post