HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Mexico public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 79 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 89 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 85 | 34% |
School pathway
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE
HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE's state test result (31.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE this school | 253 | 93.7% | 31.5% |
| HARRISON MIDDLE ALBUQUERQUE | 265 | 99.2% | 20.6% |
| SIERRA VISTA ELEMENTARY LAS VEGAS | 251 | 100.0% | 27.7% |
| MEMORIAL MIDDLE LAS VEGAS | 167 | 100.0% | 23.8% |
| EDWARD ORTIZ MIDDLE SANTA FE | 416 | 100.0% | 18.3% |
| POJOAQUE MIDDLE SANTA FE | 263 | 100.0% | 20.9% |
Where HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In Doña Ana County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.5% | #47 of 113 | #4 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.3% | #54 of 120 | #6 of 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.8% | #39 of 122 | #4 of 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 253 | #90 of 160 | #11 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #53 of 101 | #8 of 11 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 6.2% | #102 of 103 | #10 of 11 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.7% | #93 of 116 | #11 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.6% | #69 of 89 | #7 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 253 | 19.1 | 13.3:1 | 94% (237) |
| 2023-24 | 274 | 17.2 | 16.0:1 | 94% (257) |
| 2022-23 | 262 | 21.8 | 12.1:1 | 97% (254) |
| 2020-21 | 301 | 21 | 14.3:1 | 100% (301) |
| 2017-18 | 283 | 18.1 | 15.6:1 | 100% (283) |
| 2015-16 | 304 | 19 | 16.0:1 | 100% (304) |
| 2010-11 | 301 | 17 | 17.7:1 | 97% (291) |
| 2000-01 | 374 | 22 | 17.0:1 | 71% (265) |
| 1990-91 | 200 | 11 | 18.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (283 to 253); teachers up 5% (18.1 to 19.1).
About HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE
HATCH, New Mexico, is home to HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE, a small middle-grades school. There are 253 students enrolled, covering grades 6 through 8. On average, middle schools in New Mexico enroll around 335, and this school is 24% below that mark.
HATCH VALLEY oversees HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE and 4 other schools, with 1,146 students in total.
A large majority of enrollment at HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE is Hispanic, at 97%. The rest of enrollment is 3% White. Among all residents of Doña Ana County, the Hispanic share is about 68%. A diversity index of 6% means there is a 6% chance two randomly chosen students at HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE are from different groups.
On staff are 19.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. Middle schools in New Mexico have an average ratio of 12.5:1. About 94% of students at HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE earns a B- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 49% of New Mexico public middle schools.
HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 31.5%, compared with a predicted 34.9%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of New Mexico schools on BeatsExpectations.
Census data for Doña Ana County show the median household earns about $56,848 a year, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 19% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Doña Ana County number 81, with about 36,561 students.
RIO GRANDE ELEMENTARY sits less than a tenth of a mile from HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE. HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE has 3 other public schools within five miles. Among 5 nearby schools that report test results, HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE ranks 3rd on proficiency.
HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE has an NCES locale of Rural: Remote.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell 16%. The ratio was 14.3:1 in 2020-21 and 13.3:1 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Doña Ana County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- HATCH VALLEY HIGHHigh · 367 students
- RIO GRANDE ELEMENTARYElementary · 240 students
- HATCH VALLEY ELEMENTARYElementary · 190 students
- GARFIELD ELEMENTARYElementary · 96 students
- HATCH VALLEY HIGHHigh · 367 students
- RIO GRANDE ELEMENTARYElementary · 240 students
- HATCH VALLEY ELEMENTARYElementary · 190 students
- RIO GRANDE ELEMENTARY0.1 mi · 240
- HATCH VALLEY ELEMENTARY0.1 mi · 190
- HATCH VALLEY HIGH0.4 mi · 367
- GARFIELD ELEMENTARY9.2 mi · 96
- ARREY ELEMENTARY16.0 mi · 93
- DONA ANA ELEMENTARY27.7 mi · 372