HARRISON MIDDLE
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 81 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 86 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 98 | 37% |
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 7 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like HARRISON MIDDLE
HARRISON MIDDLE's state test result (20.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON MIDDLE this school | 265 | 99.2% | 20.6% |
| SIERRA VISTA ELEMENTARY LAS VEGAS | 251 | 100.0% | 27.7% |
| MEMORIAL MIDDLE LAS VEGAS | 167 | 100.0% | 23.8% |
| POJOAQUE MIDDLE SANTA FE | 263 | 100.0% | 20.9% |
| GARFIELD MIDDLE ALBUQUERQUE | 282 | 99.3% | 24.6% |
| HATCH VALLEY MIDDLE HATCH | 253 | 93.7% | 31.5% |
Where HARRISON MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In Bernalillo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.6% | #99 of 113 | #21 of 31 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 6.6% | #118 of 120 | #29 of 31 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.3% | #116 of 122 | #28 of 31 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 265 | #86 of 160 | #24 of 31 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.7:1 | #10 of 101 | #4 of 28 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 16.2% | #93 of 103 | #26 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 99.2% | #76 of 116 | #20 of 31 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -35.8% | #11 of 89 | #8 of 25 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 265 | 27.3 | 9.7:1 | 99% (263) |
| 2023-24 | 308 | 27.6 | 11.2:1 | 100% (307) |
| 2022-23 | 343 | 27.3 | 12.6:1 | 100% (343) |
| 2020-21 | 417 | 32 | 13.0:1 | 100% (417) |
| 2017-18 | 413 | 28 | 14.8:1 | 100% (412) |
| 2015-16 | 652 | 51 | 12.8:1 | 100% (652) |
| 2010-11 | 848 | 61 | 13.9:1 | 100% (845) |
| 2000-01 | 672 | 45 | 14.9:1 | 100% (669) |
| 1990-91 | 879 | 49 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 36% (413 to 265); teachers down 2% (28 to 27.3).
About HARRISON MIDDLE
HARRISON MIDDLE is classified as a middle school. It is located in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school serves grades 6 through 8. Enrollment is 265 students. By comparison, middle schools in New Mexico enroll about 335 students on average.
ALBUQUERQUE runs 172 schools with a combined 74,800 students. HARRISON MIDDLE is one of them.
HARRISON MIDDLE is 91% Hispanic by enrollment. Next come 6% White and 3% Native American. That compares with about 49% Hispanic among all Bernalillo County residents. The diversity index for HARRISON MIDDLE is 16%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. The school has 27.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. By comparison, the average for middle schools in New Mexico is 12.5:1. In all, 99% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 9 points above the 90% average for public schools in Bernalillo County.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for HARRISON MIDDLE is 33.6%, and its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 20.6%.
The school's county is Bernalillo County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $69,473, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 38%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. There are 211 public schools in the county, enrolling about 85,724, HARRISON MIDDLE among them.
EL CAMINO REAL ACADEMY is about 0.4 miles from HARRISON MIDDLE, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, HARRISON MIDDLE ranks 4th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.
The school's enrollment fell 36% from 2020-21 to 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 13.0:1; by 2024-25 it was 9.7:1.
The allk12 page for HARRISON MIDDLE lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Bernalillo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- VOLCANO VISTA HIGHHigh · 2,089 students
- ATRISCO HERITAGE ACADEMY HSHigh · 1,930 students
- LA CUEVA HIGHHigh · 1,826 students
- SANDIA HIGHHigh · 1,618 students
- ELDORADO HIGHCombined · 1,579 students
- ALBUQUERQUE HIGHHigh · 1,568 students
- VOLCANO VISTA HIGHHigh · 2,089 students
- ATRISCO HERITAGE ACADEMY HSHigh · 1,930 students
- LA CUEVA HIGHHigh · 1,826 students
- SANDIA HIGHHigh · 1,618 students
- ELDORADO HIGHCombined · 1,579 students
- ALBUQUERQUE HIGHHigh · 1,568 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Harrison Middle. HARRISON MIDDLE is the 5th largest of the 5.
- Harrison Middle SchoolHarrison, OH · 1,069 students
- HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOLHARRISON, AR · 865 students
- Harrison Middle SchoolSunnyside, WA · 820 students
- Harrison Middle SchoolHARRISON, MI · 279 students
- EL CAMINO REAL ACADEMY0.4 mi · 342
- ADOBE ACRES ELEMENTARY0.5 mi · 303
- BARCELONA ELEMENTARY1.2 mi · 202
- MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMENTARY1.3 mi · 233
- NAVAJO ELEMENTARY2.0 mi · 344
- ERNIE PYLE MIDDLE2.1 mi · 409