Winfield Township
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 14 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 14 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 14 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 12 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 18 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 16 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 15 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 11 | 8% |
| Grade 7 | 12 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 15 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (14) is 7% smaller than its 8th grade class (15).
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.2% | 26.8% |
| 2023-24 | 54.9% | 21.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Winfield Township
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield Township this school | 141 | 36.9% | 35.3% |
| Oxycocus Elementary School Manahawkin | 176 | 34.1% | N/A |
| Norma Elementary School PITTSGROVE | 145 | 37.2% | N/A |
| Mark Newbie Elementary School COLLINGSWOOD | 136 | 28.7% | 59.0% |
| Highlands Elementary School HIGHLANDS | 153 | 43.1% | N/A |
| West Belmar Elementary School WALL | 171 | 33.3% | 60.8% |
Where Winfield Township ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.3% | #853 of 1,290 | #42 of 92 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.8% | #1,033 of 1,319 ▲ 42 | #57 of 93 ▲ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.2% | #590 of 1,319 ▼ 13 | #36 of 93 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 141 | #1,475 of 1,562 | #105 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.9% | #757 of 1,481 | #67 of 105 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 141 | 18.1 | 7.8:1 | 37% (52) |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 17.1 | 8.6:1 | 27% (39) |
| 2022-23 | 135 | 18.1 | 7.5:1 | 20% (27) |
| 2020-21 | 141 | 16 | 8.8:1 | 23% (33) |
| 2017-18 | 136 | 14.2 | 9.6:1 | 23% (31) |
| 2015-16 | 154 | 15 | 10.3:1 | 18% (28) |
| 2010-11 | 143 | 12 | 11.9:1 | 25% (36) |
| 2000-01 | 142 | 14 | 10.1:1 | 25% (35) |
| 1990-91 | 133 | 12 | 11.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (136 to 141); teachers up 28% (14.2 to 18.1).
About Winfield Township
In WINFIELD, New Jersey, Winfield Township is a very small elementary school. The school teaches pre-K through 8 and enrolls 141 students. That is 65% below the average of about 405 students for elementary schools in New Jersey.
Winfield Township operates as its own local education agency.
At Winfield Township, 55% of students are White. The remaining students are 29% Hispanic, 11% multiracial, and 5% Black. Census figures show Union County is about 39% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 60%.
A staff of 18.1 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 7.8:1. Compared with the 11.4:1 average for elementary schools in New Jersey, this school's ratio is lower. By family income, 37% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Union County is 52%.
Winfield Township holds a C- allk12 Grade, placing it above 19% of New Jersey public elementary schools.
Compared with New Jersey schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Winfield Township's results are 10.7 points below predicted: 35.3% against 46.0%.
American Community Survey estimates for Union County show that median household income comes to about $103,202, roughly 39% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. The county's public schools total 180, with about 99,046 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Number 10, is about 0.4 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Winfield Township ranks 4th of 8 on average proficiency.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 141, starting from 141. The school's ratio dropped from 8.8:1 to 7.8:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Union County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Number 100.4 mi · 299
- Myles J. McManus MIddle School0.6 mi · 711
- Number 90.7 mi · 311
- Valley Road School0.8 mi · 390
- Hillside Avenue School0.9 mi · 743
- Linden High School1.1 mi · 1,934