Number 9
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 46 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 45 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 41 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 42 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 39 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (45) is 15% larger than its 5th grade class (39).
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.0% | 42.3% |
| 2023-24 | 45.4% | 37.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Number 9
Number 9's state test result (38.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number 9 this school | 311 | 60.5% | 38.9% |
| Hazel Avenue Elementary School W ORANGE | 334 | 58.7% | 48.4% |
| James Russell Lowell Elementary School TEANECK | 320 | 55.3% | 50.8% |
| McGalliard Elementary School HAMILTON | 294 | 59.2% | 29.2% |
| Watsessing Elementary School Bloomfield | 333 | 52.9% | 38.6% |
| Woodrow Wilson NEPTUNE CITY | 264 | 56.1% | 17.1% |
Where Number 9 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.9% | #775 of 1,290 | #38 of 92 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.3% | #731 of 1,319 ▲ 68 | #34 of 93 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #709 of 1,319 ▲ 72 | #42 of 93 ▲ 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 311 | #1,061 of 1,562 | #81 of 108 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.0:1 | #345 of 1,390 | #9 of 103 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.4% | #139 of 1,392 | #7 of 103 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.5% | #453 of 1,481 | #55 of 105 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.6% | #440 of 798 | #23 of 58 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 311 | 31 | 10.0:1 | 60% (188) |
| 2023-24 | 309 | 26.5 | 11.7:1 | 49% (150) |
| 2022-23 | 324 | 31 | 10.4:1 | 41% (132) |
| 2020-21 | 327 | 30 | 10.9:1 | 31% (103) |
| 2017-18 | 344 | 27 | 12.7:1 | 34% (118) |
| 2015-16 | 359 | 24 | 15.0:1 | 34% (123) |
| 2010-11 | 387 | 19 | 20.4:1 | 30% (118) |
| 2000-01 | 361 | 20 | 18.1:1 | 30% (107) |
| 1990-91 | 291 | 15 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (344 to 311); teachers up 15% (27 to 31).
About Number 9
Number 9 is a low-enrollment elementary school for students in Linden, New Jersey. It covers pre-K through 5, with a total enrollment of 311 students. Statewide, elementary schools in New Jersey average about 405 students each.
Linden Public School District has 6,441 students spread across 11 schools.
Hispanic students form the largest group at Number 9, 43% of enrollment. Other groups make up 27% Black, 18% White, 5% Asian, and 5% multiracial. County-wide, 35% of Union County residents are Hispanic. By the diversity index, Number 9 comes in at 70%.
The count of teachers at Number 9 is 31 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 10.0:1. Among elementary schools in New Jersey, the typical ratio is 11.4:1. The school counts 188 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 60%. Public schools in Union County average 52%.
The allk12 Grade for Number 9 is B-. Compared with New Jersey public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 49% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Number 9 is 5.8 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (38.9% versus 33.1%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in New Jersey.
Census estimates describe Union County this way: median household income is about $103,202, about 39% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 180 public schools in Union County, with a combined enrollment of about 99,046.
The closest public school, Myles J. McManus MIddle School, is about 0.3 miles from Number 9. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Number 9 ranks 1st of 9 on average proficiency.
NCES describes the area around Number 9 as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal counts put enrollment at 327 in 2020-21 and 311 in 2024-25, a 5% decrease.
Threads on this page can be about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Union County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Linden High SchoolHigh · 1,934 students
- Myles J. McManus MIddle SchoolMiddle · 711 students
- Joseph E. Soehl Middle SchoolMiddle · 710 students
- Number 2Elementary · 602 students
- Number 1Elementary · 454 students
- Number 4Elementary · 447 students
- Linden High SchoolHigh · 1,934 students
- Myles J. McManus MIddle SchoolMiddle · 711 students
- Joseph E. Soehl Middle SchoolMiddle · 710 students
- Number 2Elementary · 602 students
- Number 1Elementary · 454 students
- Number 4Elementary · 447 students
- Myles J. McManus MIddle School0.3 mi · 711
- Linden High School0.4 mi · 1,934
- Winfield Township0.7 mi · 141
- Number 100.7 mi · 299
- Number 10.7 mi · 454
- Grace Wilday Junior High School0.8 mi · 482