Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Wayne Valley High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 273 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 302 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 306 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 320 | 27% |
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 14 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 9 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.2% | 38.3% |
| 2023-24 | 73.0% | 47.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wayne Valley High School
Wayne Valley High School's state test result (49.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Valley High School this school | 1,201 | 11.6% | 49.4% |
| Wayne Hills High School WAYNE | 1,162 | 11.3% | 55.3% |
| Morris Knolls High School ROCKAWAY | 1,450 | 15.0% | 52.6% |
| Randolph High School RANDOLPH | 1,275 | 13.4% | 47.0% |
| Westwood Regional High School TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON | 830 | 15.7% | 50.9% |
| Madison High School MADISON | 761 | 10.4% | 56.0% |
Where Wayne Valley High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Passaic County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.4% | #118 of 397 | #5 of 21 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.3% | #138 of 400 ▼ 29 | #6 of 21 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.2% | #143 of 395 ▼ 31 | #7 of 21 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,201 | #124 of 442 | #6 of 24 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.8:1 | #35 of 388 | #2 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.3% | #234 of 389 | #7 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.6% | #330 of 405 | #21 of 22 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.5% | #98 of 200 | #8 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,201 | 122.5 | 9.8:1 | 12% (139) |
| 2023-24 | 1,235 | 118.7 | 10.4:1 | 9% (110) |
| 2022-23 | 1,241 | 116.6 | 10.6:1 | 9% (107) |
| 2020-21 | 1,212 | 111 | 10.9:1 | 6% (73) |
| 2017-18 | 1,312 | 115.6 | 11.3:1 | 9% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 1,337 | 120 | 11.1:1 | 10% (133) |
| 2010-11 | 1,489 | 110 | 13.5:1 | 7% (98) |
| 2000-01 | 1,271 | 96 | 13.2:1 | 3% (37) |
| 1990-91 | 939 | 83 | 11.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (1,312 to 1,201); teachers up 6% (115.6 to 122.5).
About Wayne Valley High School
In WAYNE, New Jersey, part of Passaic County, Wayne Valley High School is a high school. School enrollment was 1,201 students in 2024-25, in grades 9 through 12. For comparison, high schools in New Jersey average about 929 students.
Wayne Township Public School District enrolls 7,549 students in 15 schools, including Wayne Valley High School.
At Wayne Valley High School, White students make up 67% of the student body. Next come 21% Hispanic, 7% Asian, 2% Black, and 2% multiracial. Passaic County as a whole is about 41% White, so the school's share is higher. Pick two students at random and there is a 50% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 9.8:1 at Wayne Valley High School, with 122.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. On average, high schools in New Jersey have 12.7:1, compared with 9.8:1 here. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 12% of enrollment. For comparison, public schools in Passaic County average 61%.
A school with Wayne Valley High School's lunch-eligibility share in New Jersey is predicted to score 59.8%. Wayne Valley High School scores 49.4%, 10.4 points below that line.
Among Passaic County residents, the median household income is $87,522, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Wayne Valley High School is one of 155 public schools in the county.
James Fallon Elementary School is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 63.4%, higher than Wayne Valley High School's 49.4%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 1,212 to 1,201, a small change. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 10.9:1 to 9.8:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Wayne Valley High School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Passaic County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wayne Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,162 students
- Schuyler Colfax Middle SchoolMiddle · 650 students
- Anthony Wayne Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- George Washington Middle SchoolMiddle · 493 students
- Theunis Dey Elementary SchoolElementary · 459 students
- Packanack Elementary SchoolElementary · 408 students
- Passaic County Technical InstituteHigh · 3,565 students
- Wayne Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,162 students
- Passaic County Technical Institute STEM AcademyHigh · 1,040 students
- Schuyler Colfax Middle SchoolMiddle · 650 students
- Anthony Wayne Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- George Washington Middle SchoolMiddle · 493 students
- James Fallon Elementary School0.2 mi · 370
- Lafayette Elementary School0.6 mi · 321
- Randall Carter Elementary School0.9 mi · 351
- John F. Kennedy Elementary School1.2 mi · 387
- Anthony Wayne Middle School1.3 mi · 617
- Passaic County Technical Institute1.4 mi · 3,565