Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Packanack Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 67 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 71 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 73 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 75 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (62) is 17% smaller than its 5th grade class (75).
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 67.8% | 62.9% |
| 2023-24 | 69.6% | 54.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Packanack Elementary School
Packanack Elementary School's state test result (62.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packanack Elementary School this school | 408 | 7.4% | 62.7% |
| Washington Elementary School WEST CALDWELL | 409 | 7.6% | 53.4% |
| Millington Elementary School Millington | 362 | 9.1% | 58.9% |
| Theunis Dey Elementary School WAYNE | 459 | 5.2% | 65.8% |
| Valley Road School CLARK | 390 | 7.7% | 52.4% |
| Millstone Township Primary School MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP | 395 | 8.4% | N/A |
Where Packanack Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Passaic County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.7% | #287 of 1,290 | #7 of 87 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 62.9% | #362 of 1,319 ▲ 117 | #14 of 87 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.8% | #319 of 1,319 ▼ 62 | #11 of 87 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 408 | #677 of 1,562 | #41 of 100 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #1,163 of 1,390 | #74 of 89 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.8% | #964 of 1,392 | #48 of 89 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.4% | #1,306 of 1,481 | #95 of 97 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.1% | #693 of 798 | #59 of 66 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 408 | 30.3 | 13.4:1 | 7% (30) |
| 2023-24 | 412 | 31.2 | 13.2:1 | 6% (25) |
| 2022-23 | 406 | 28.9 | 14.1:1 | 3% (11) |
| 2020-21 | 358 | 27 | 13.3:1 | 3% (9) |
| 2017-18 | 421 | 30.7 | 13.7:1 | 4% (16) |
| 2015-16 | 462 | 31 | 14.9:1 | 4% (19) |
| 2010-11 | 520 | 30 | 17.3:1 | 3% (16) |
| 2000-01 | 488 | 28 | 17.4:1 | 1% (4) |
| 1990-91 | 380 | 23 | 16.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (421 to 408); teachers down 1% (30.7 to 30.3).
About Packanack Elementary School
Packanack Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school that serves part of WAYNE, New Jersey. Students in kindergarten through 5 make up the school's enrollment of 408 students.
Wayne Township Public School District, which runs Packanack Elementary School, has 15 schools and 7,549 students.
The student body at Packanack Elementary School is 73% White. It is also 16% Hispanic, 6% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Passaic County's residents are about 41% White, 31 points below the school's share. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 44, compared with 70 nationally.
On staff are 30.3 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. Statewide, elementary schools in New Jersey average 11.4:1. Packanack Elementary School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 7%. Public schools in Passaic County average 61%.
Test results at Packanack Elementary School are within a point of what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (62.7% actual, 62.1% predicted).
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Passaic County show that median household income comes to about $87,522, roughly 31% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Passaic County counts 155 public schools with about 83,237 students.
George Washington Middle School is about 0.8 miles from Packanack Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. The five-mile area around Packanack Elementary School holds at least 8 other public schools. Packanack Elementary School comes in 5th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal data place Packanack Elementary School in the Suburb: Large locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Packanack Elementary School had a net gain of 50 students, or 14%.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Passaic County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wayne Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,201 students
- Wayne Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,162 students
- Schuyler Colfax Middle SchoolMiddle · 650 students
- Anthony Wayne Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- George Washington Middle SchoolMiddle · 493 students
- Theunis Dey Elementary SchoolElementary · 459 students
- Passaic County Technical InstituteHigh · 3,565 students
- Wayne Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,201 students
- Wayne Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,162 students
- Passaic County Technical Institute STEM AcademyHigh · 1,040 students
- Schuyler Colfax Middle SchoolMiddle · 650 students
- Anthony Wayne Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- George Washington Middle School0.8 mi · 493
- Theunis Dey Elementary School1.0 mi · 459
- Schuyler Colfax Middle School1.4 mi · 650
- Preakness Early Childhood Center1.4 mi · 177
- Ryerson Elementary School1.5 mi · 250
- Albert Payson Terhune Elementary1.5 mi · 347