Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Flagview Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 357 | 53% |
| Grade 6 | 317 | 47% |
School pathway
Test scores
Nevada SBAC 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the Nevada SBAC, Nevada's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nevada schools, those numbers are about 46 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Nevada SBAC results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.3% | 33.4% |
| 2023-24 | 38.1% | 31.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 47% typical for Nevada schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Flagview Intermediate School
Flagview Intermediate School's state test result (27.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flagview Intermediate School this school | 674 | 34.7% | 27.1% |
| Adobe Middle School Elko | 668 | 38.2% | 28.5% |
| Eagle Valley Middle School Carson City | 854 | 47.0% | 31.1% |
| Pau Wa Lu Middle School Gardnerville | 460 | 41.1% | 28.8% |
| Yvonne Shaw Middle School SPARKS | 785 | 26.2% | 43.4% |
| Carson Valley Middle School Gardnerville | 591 | 29.3% | 36.9% |
Where Flagview Intermediate School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Nevada | In Elko County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.1% | #53 of 94 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.4% | #29 of 98 ▼ 2 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.3% | #45 of 98 ▼ 8 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 674 | #67 of 113 | #2 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.1:1 | #42 of 94 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.9% | #53 of 94 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.7% | #83 of 95 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.5% | #63 of 68 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 674 | 32 | 21.1:1 | 35% (234) |
| 2023-24 | 686 | 30 | 22.9:1 | 40% (273) |
| 2022-23 | 686 | 33 | 20.8:1 | 40% (271) |
| 2020-21 | 670 | 39 | 17.2:1 | 43% (285) |
| 2017-18 | 706 | 34 | 20.8:1 | 43% (307) |
| 2015-16 | 683 | 33 | 20.7:1 | 38% (259) |
| 2010-11 | 613 | 35 | 17.5:1 | 43% (261) |
About Flagview Intermediate School
Flagview Intermediate School is classified as a middle-grades school. It is located in Elko, Nevada. The latest federal count shows 674 students in grades 5 through 6.
Flagview Intermediate School is one school in Elko, a system of 35 schools with 9,546 students.
White students form the largest group at Flagview Intermediate School, 48% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 45% Hispanic, 4% Native American, and 2% multiracial. In Elko County overall, about 66% of residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at Flagview Intermediate School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 57%.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 21.1:1, with 32 full-time-equivalent teachers. Among middle schools in Nevada, the typical ratio is 22.4:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Flagview Intermediate School is 35%. For comparison, public schools in Elko County average 48%.
Flagview Intermediate School ranks in the bottom 10% of Nevada schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 27.1%. Predicted: 47.2%. Difference: 20.1 points.
County data help place the school in context: in Elko County, median household income is about $86,487, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 18% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. The public schools of Elko County number 38 and enroll about 9,984.
Nearby, Elko High School is about 0.6 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. On average proficiency, Flagview Intermediate School is 5th of 5 nearby schools with test data.
Federal data place Flagview Intermediate School in the Town: Remote locale, which means it is in a town far from an urbanized area.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (670) and 2024-25 (674). The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 17.2:1 in 2020-21 to 21.1:1 in 2024-25.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Elko County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Elko High SchoolHigh · 1,407 students
- Spring Creek High SchoolHigh · 880 students
- Spring Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 708 students
- Adobe Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Liberty Peak Elementary SchoolElementary · 579 students
- Southside Elementary SchoolElementary · 511 students
- Elko High SchoolHigh · 1,407 students
- Adobe Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Southside Elementary SchoolElementary · 511 students
- Mountain View Elementary SchoolElementary · 507 students
- Elko Institute for Academic AchievementElementary · 398 students
- Grammar School 2Elementary · 341 students
- Elko High School0.6 mi · 1,407
- Early Childhood0.8 mi · 7
- Early Childhood GBC0.8 mi · 20
- Northeastern Nevada Virtual Academy0.8 mi · 47
- Grammar School 20.9 mi · 341
- Southside Elementary School1.1 mi · 511