Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Adobe Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 327 | 49% |
| Grade 8 | 341 | 51% |
Test scores
Nevada SBAC 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the Nevada SBAC, Nevada's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nevada schools, those numbers are about 46 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
Nevada SBAC results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.7% | 22.2% |
| 2023-24 | 31.4% | 21.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 46% typical for Nevada schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Adobe Middle School
Adobe Middle School's state test result (28.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe Middle School this school | 668 | 38.2% | 28.5% |
| Flagview Intermediate School Elko | 674 | 34.7% | 27.1% |
| Pau Wa Lu Middle School Gardnerville | 460 | 41.1% | 28.8% |
| Eagle Valley Middle School Carson City | 854 | 47.0% | 31.1% |
| Carson Valley Middle School Gardnerville | 591 | 29.3% | 36.9% |
| Yvonne Shaw Middle School SPARKS | 785 | 26.2% | 43.4% |
Where Adobe Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Nevada | In Elko County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.5% | #49 of 94 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.2% | #49 of 98 ▼ 3 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.7% | #56 of 98 ▼ 2 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 668 | #68 of 113 | #3 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.0:1 | #65 of 94 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.9% | #54 of 94 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.2% | #82 of 95 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.5% | #20 of 21 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 668 | 29 | 23.0:1 | 38% (255) |
| 2023-24 | 681 | 32 | 21.3:1 | 35% (238) |
| 2022-23 | 720 | 32 | 22.5:1 | 37% (263) |
| 2020-21 | 731 | 31 | 23.6:1 | 47% (347) |
| 2017-18 | 658 | 31 | 21.2:1 | 39% (254) |
| 2015-16 | 640 | 31 | 20.6:1 | 33% (213) |
| 2010-11 | 692 | 35 | 19.8:1 | 38% (264) |
| 2000-01 | 698 | 39 | 17.9:1 | 25% (172) |
| 1990-91 | 858 | 37 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
About Adobe Middle School
Adobe Middle School serves students in Elko, Nevada, as a mid-sized middle-grades school. The school enrolls 668 students in grades 7 through 8.
Elko counts 35 schools and 9,546 students, including Adobe Middle School.
The largest group at Adobe Middle School is White students, at 53%. Smaller groups are 39% Hispanic, 4% Native American, and 2% multiracial. County-wide, 66% of Elko County residents are White. A diversity index of 57% means there is a 57% chance two randomly chosen students at Adobe Middle School are from different groups.
Adobe Middle School reports a ratio of 23.0 students per teacher, from 29 full-time-equivalent teachers. The ratio is within a point of the 22.4:1 average for middle schools in Nevada. Lunch program data show 38% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Among public schools in Elko County, the average eligibility rate is 48%.
Adobe Middle School is a bottom-10% school in Nevada on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 28.5% against a predicted 46.4%.
The school is in Elko County, where the median household earns about $86,487 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 18% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Across Elko County, 38 public schools serve about 9,984 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Mountain View Elementary School, is about 0.8 miles. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 41.7%; Adobe Middle School's is 28.5%, ranking 5th of 5.
Locale data from NCES put Adobe Middle School in rural territory close to an urban area (Rural: Fringe).
Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 63 students, from 731 to 668.
This page collects posts and questions about Adobe Middle School, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Elko County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Elko High SchoolHigh · 1,407 students
- Spring Creek High SchoolHigh · 880 students
- Spring Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 708 students
- Flagview Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 674 students
- Liberty Peak Elementary SchoolElementary · 579 students
- Southside Elementary SchoolElementary · 511 students
- Elko High SchoolHigh · 1,407 students
- Flagview Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 674 students
- Southside Elementary SchoolElementary · 511 students
- Mountain View Elementary SchoolElementary · 507 students
- Elko Institute for Academic AchievementElementary · 398 students
- Grammar School 2Elementary · 341 students
- Mountain View Elementary School0.8 mi · 507
- Northside Elementary School1.4 mi · 341
- Early Childhood GBC1.9 mi · 20
- Early Childhood1.9 mi · 7
- Northeastern Nevada Virtual Academy1.9 mi · 47
- Grammar School 21.9 mi · 341