The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BENNINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 310399002213

PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY

7801 N HWS CLEVELAND BLVD, BENNINGTON, NE 68007 · (402) 238-2372 · Douglas County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL556 STUDENTS
Enrollment
556
Elementary
DISTRICT 457 · STATE 272
Student : Teacher
12.7:1
44 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.8:1 · STATE 21.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
8%
45 students
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 37%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten9417%
Grade 16912%
Grade 28615%
Grade 39918%
Grade 49417%
Grade 511421%

This year's kindergarten class (94) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (114).

Student demographics
33%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 57% · US 70%
White
45381%
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 61% · US 43%
Hispanic
377%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
234%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
255%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
183%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
28952%
Female
26748%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NSCAS 2024-25 . % On Track + Advanced
English Language Arts
75.8%
NE avg 57.6%
Math
80.3%
NE avg 60.6%

What this means: On the NSCAS, Nebraska's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nebraska schools, those numbers are about 58 and 61.

Source: NSCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
78.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
73.6%
based on NE schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 74% typical for Nebraska schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Nebraska's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY

PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY's state test result (78.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY this school5568.1%78.3%
PRAIRIE QUEEN ELEMENTARY
PAPILLION
5148.8%73.0%
ASHBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PAPILLION
3914.3%71.9%
STRATFORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BENNINGTON
3796.3%77.9%
FALLING WATERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
OMAHA
41711.3%66.5%
BELL ELEMENTARY
PAPILLION
48811.9%72.3%
Matched among Nebraska elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn NebraskaIn Douglas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
78.3%#18 of 311#14 of 55
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
80.3%#22 of 398#14 of 96
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
75.8%#35 of 438#24 of 109
Enrollment
ranked largest first
556#28 of 587#15 of 125
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.7:1#94 of 379#14 of 117
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
32.7%#277 of 379#106 of 117
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
8.1%#341 of 359#45 of 55
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+17.5%#38 of 135#13 of 41
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
556
+24 (+5%) vs 2020
+35% since 2010-11, when it was 411
Student : Teacher
12.7:1
was 16.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555643.812.7:18% (45)
2023-2454541.413.2:19% (47)
2022-2357840.614.2:18% (44)
2020-215323316.1:17% (37)
2017-1847329.416.1:13% (16)
2015-164592915.8:13% (15)
2010-114112814.7:15% (19)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY.

Since 2017-18: students up 18% (473 to 556); teachers up 49% (29.4 to 43.8).

About PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY

PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY is a large elementary school in BENNINGTON, Nebraska. It teaches 556 students in pre-K through 5. That is 104% above the average of about 272 students for elementary schools in Nebraska.

BENNINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS is made up of 8 schools with 4,381 students in all.

The share of students at PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY who are White is 81%. Smaller groups are 7% Hispanic, 5% Asian, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. County-wide, 69% of Douglas County residents are White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 33%.

The school lists 43.8 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.7:1. The average for elementary schools in Nebraska, 21.0:1, is higher. A total of 45 students, or 8%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 25% for public schools in Douglas County.

Compared with Nebraska schools that have similar shares of low-income students, PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY's results are 4.7 points above predicted: 78.3% against 73.6%.

In Douglas County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $80,391, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 42%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. There are 207 public schools in the county, enrolling about 98,640, PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY among them.

WESTVIEW HIGH SCHOOL, about 0.5 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY ranks 4th in a group of 7 nearby schools.

The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment increased by 5% across 4 years, from 532 in 2020-21 to 556 in 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 16.1:1 in 2020-21, and 12.7:1 in 2024-25.

People who know PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Douglas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
590,736
Census ACS
Median income
$80,391
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
42%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
207
98,640 students

Quick facts

School name
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY
District
BENNINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Address
7801 N HWS CLEVELAND BLVD, BENNINGTON, NE 68007
Phone
(402) 238-2372
County
Douglas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
556
Teachers (FTE)
44
Student–teacher ratio
12.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
45 (8%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
310399002213
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BENNINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Other schools in BENNINGTON
Other Pine Creek Elementary schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Pine Creek Elementary. PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY is the largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY
What is the total enrollment at PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY?
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY enrolls approximately 556 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY serve?
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY serves grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY?
The student-to-teacher ratio at PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY is approximately 12.7:1 (44 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY?
At PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY, the student body is approximately 81% White, 7% Hispanic, 4% Black, 5% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY in?
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARY is part of BENNINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post