The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MISSOULA H S·NCES 301854000564

Sentinel High School

901 South Avenue West, Missoula, MT 59801 · (406) 728-2403 · Missoula County
GRADES 09–12HIGH13-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL1,365 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,365
High
DISTRICT 792 · STATE 238
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
83 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.7:1 · STATE 11.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
33%
452 students
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 58%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Grade 9
342
Grade 10
371
Grade 11
330
Grade 12
322
Student demographics
White
1,19187%
DISTRICT 85% · STATE 76%
Hispanic
574%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 7%
Black
161%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1%
Asian
181%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1%
Two+
171%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5%
Native American
645%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 10%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
76156%
Female
60444%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
60.0%
MT avg 47.2%
Math
36.0%
MT avg 36.0%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), Montana's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Montana schools, those numbers are about 47 and 36.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,365
+122 (+10%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
was 16.6:1
% White
87%
was 88%
% Hispanic
4%
was 2%
% Black
1%
was 2%
% Asian
1%
was 2%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Sentinel High School

Sentinel High School, a high-enrollment 9-12 campus in Missoula, Montana, overseen by Missoula H S, enrolls 1,365 students, covering grades 9 through 12. Enrollment runs roughly 474% bigger than the state mean of about 238.

Sentinel High School is one of 5 schools operated by Missoula H S, a district that hosts 3,959 students overall.

On demographics, Sentinel High School reports that the student body is overwhelmingly White (87%). Beyond that, the school logs 5% Native American, 4% Hispanic. That mix tracks the wider county fairly closely.

On the income-and-resources front, Sentinel High School shows 83 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 16.4:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 11.3:1, putting Sentinel High School higher than the state norm the norm. About 33% of enrolled students meet the income threshold for free or reduced-price lunch, which schools and policymakers use as a rough income-mix signal.

Zooming out to the county, ACS estimates for Missoula County put the typical household earns roughly $75,598 per year, 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and roughly 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Across Missoula County's 47 public schools (combined enrollment of about 14,099 students), Sentinel High School is one campus in the mix.

Nearest neighbor: Missoula Connect Academy MS, around 0.1 miles off. Counting just inside five miles, 8 other public schools cluster around Sentinel High School.

Sentinel High School operates from an urban location.

Trend over the last 7 years. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Sentinel High School has edged up 10%, going from 1,243 students in 2018 to 1,365 in 2025.

On this page, recent activity here tends to focus on pickup logistics, teacher feedback, and after-school programs. The community welcomes input from current and former families.

Missoula County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
120,672
Census ACS
Median income
$75,598
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
47%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
47
14,099 students

Quick facts

School name
Sentinel High School
District
Missoula H S
Address
901 South Avenue West, Missoula, MT 59801
Phone
(406) 728-2403
County
Missoula County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,365
Teachers (FTE)
83
Student–teacher ratio
16.4:1
Free/Reduced lunch
452 (33%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
301854000564
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Missoula H S
Other schools in Missoula
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Sentinel High School
How large is Sentinel High School?
Sentinel High School enrolls approximately 1,365 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Sentinel High School serve?
Sentinel High School serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Sentinel High School have?
Sentinel High School employs 83 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.4:1.
How diverse is Sentinel High School?
Sentinel High School reports a student body of 87% White, 4% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Sentinel High School in?
Sentinel High School is part of Missoula H S.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post