The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BILLINGS H S·NCES 300390000091

Billings West High School

2201 St Johns Avenue, Billings, MT 59102 · (406) 281-5600 · Yellowstone County
GRADES 09–12HIGH12-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL2,115 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
2,115
High
DISTRICT 907 · STATE 238
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
139 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.9:1 · STATE 11.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
30%
637 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 58%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 949623%
Grade 1055226%
Grade 1155026%
Grade 1251724%
Student demographics
36%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 40% · US 70%
White
1,68280%
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 76% · US 43%
Hispanic
1557%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 7% · US 30%
Black
191%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 15%
Asian
191%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 6%
Two+
1457%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
884%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 10% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
70%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,08051%
Female
1,03549%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
52.0%
MT avg 47.2%
Math
34.0%
MT avg 36.0%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), Montana's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Montana schools, those numbers are about 47 and 36.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Billings West High School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Billings West High School this school2,11530.1%N/A
Capital High School
Helena
1,29327.7%N/A
C M Russell High School
Great Falls
1,41239.9%N/A
Skyview High School
Billings
1,54239.3%N/A
Sentinel High School
Missoula
1,36533.1%N/A
Helena High School
Helena
97931.4%N/A
Matched among Montana high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Billings West High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MontanaIn Yellowstone County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
34.0%#20 of 68#1 of 6
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
52.0%#22 of 70#1 of 6
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,115#1 of 180#1 of 12
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.2:1#24 of 50#3 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
35.6%#11 of 50#4 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
30.1%#67 of 83#6 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+16.5%#4 of 22N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,115
+17 (+1%) vs 2020
+30% since 1990-91, when it was 1,633
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
was 15.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,115138.815.2:130% (637)
2023-242,210135.216.3:123% (506)
2022-232,269138.616.4:1N/A
2020-212,09813315.8:1N/A
2017-181,815119.315.2:119% (353)
2015-161,84312315.0:124% (450)
2010-111,90612715.0:121% (391)
2000-011,99711916.8:111% (213)
1990-911,6338020.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Billings West High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 17% (1,815 to 2,115); teachers up 16% (119.3 to 138.8).

About Billings West High School

Billings West High School is a high school with a street address in Billings, Montana. It has an enrollment of 2,115 students in grades 9 through 12. Across high schools in Montana, the average enrollment is about 238.

District-wide, Billings H S has 6 schools and 5,444 students.

The largest group at Billings West High School is White students, at 80%. Enrollment also includes 7% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 4% Native American. The diversity index for Billings West High School is 36%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The school's 138.8 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.2:1. High schools in Montana average 11.3:1, 3.9 fewer students per teacher than here. Income data for the school show 30% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Yellowstone County average 48%.

For Yellowstone County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $76,570, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. There are 68 public schools in the county, enrolling about 23,853, Billings West High School among them.

Central Heights School is about 0.4 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Within five miles of Billings West High School, there are at least 8 other public schools.

Billings West High School has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.

Billings West High School had 2,098 students in 2020-21 and 2,115 in 2024-25, nearly the same.

This page collects posts and questions about Billings West High School, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Yellowstone County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
168,957
Census ACS
Median income
$76,570
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
68
23,853 students

Quick facts

School name
Billings West High School
District
Billings H S
Address
2201 St Johns Avenue, Billings, MT 59102
Phone
(406) 281-5600
County
Yellowstone County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
2,115
Teachers (FTE)
139
Student–teacher ratio
15.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
637 (30%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
300390000091
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Billings H S
Other schools in Billings
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Billings West High School
How many students attend Billings West High School?
Billings West High School enrolls approximately 2,115 students in grades 09-12.
Is Billings West High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Billings West High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Billings West High School have?
Billings West High School employs 139 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.2:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Billings West High School?
At Billings West High School, the student body is approximately 80% White, 7% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Billings West High School public or private?
Billings West High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Billings H S.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post