WYDOWN MIDDLE
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 190 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 196 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 218 | 36% |
School pathway
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 36.2% | 32.3% | 26.3% | 5.1% |
| Math | 51.1% | 26.9% | 16.8% | 5.1% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 68.5% | 78.0% |
| 2023-24 | 68.9% | 74.4% |
| 2022-23 | 68.7% | 67.3% |
| 2021-22 | 69.1% | 67.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WYDOWN MIDDLE
WYDOWN MIDDLE's state test result (70.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WYDOWN MIDDLE this school | 604 | 11.6% | 70.3% |
| WILDWOOD MIDDLE WILDWOOD | 538 | 13.4% | 65.0% |
| SOUTHWEST MIDDLE BALLWIN | 803 | 16.6% | 50.7% |
| ROCKWOOD VALLEY MIDDLE WILDWOOD | 643 | 7.0% | 65.8% |
| JOHN WARNER MIDDLE SCHOOL COLUMBIA | 579 | 11.6% | 70.5% |
| CENTRAL MIDDLE CHESTERFIELD | 881 | 17.0% | 54.1% |
Where WYDOWN MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.3% | #6 of 379 | #3 of 51 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #4 of 380 ▲ 2 | #1 of 51 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.5% | #6 of 380 ▼ 1 | #5 of 51 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.8pp | #124 of 364 | #20 of 48 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 604 | #115 of 397 | #26 of 51 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.4:1 | #7 of 321 | #1 of 45 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.5% | #46 of 321 | #10 of 45 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.6% | #370 of 379 | #44 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.8% | #143 of 224 | #23 of 33 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 604 | 64.3 | 9.4:1 | 12% (70) |
| 2023-24 | 574 | 58.4 | 9.8:1 | 11% (66) |
| 2022-23 | 576 | 60.8 | 9.5:1 | 10% (56) |
| 2020-21 | 627 | 61 | 10.3:1 | 11% (69) |
| 2017-18 | 655 | 61.5 | 10.7:1 | 13% (82) |
| 2015-16 | 648 | 60 | 10.8:1 | 12% (79) |
| 2010-11 | 603 | 63 | 9.6:1 | 4% (26) |
| 2000-01 | 635 | 59 | 10.8:1 | 15% (93) |
| 1990-91 | 471 | 36 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (655 to 604); teachers up 5% (61.5 to 64.3).
About WYDOWN MIDDLE
WYDOWN MIDDLE is a mid-sized middle-grades school with its address in CLAYTON, Missouri. Federal data show 604 students enrolled in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. Middle schools in Missouri average about 461 students, which makes this school 31% bigger than average.
A total of 5 schools make up CLAYTON, with 2,367 students enrolled.
The share of White students at WYDOWN MIDDLE is 59%, a majority. The remaining students are 17% Black, 11% Asian, 9% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. Census estimates put St. Louis County at about 62% White, close to the school's figure. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 60, compared with 70 nationally.
The school's 64.3 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 9.4:1. Middle schools in Missouri have an average ratio of 13.0:1. At WYDOWN MIDDLE, 12% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in St. Louis County average 43%.
On the allk12 Grade, WYDOWN MIDDLE lands at A+, ahead of 97% of Missouri public middle schools.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, WYDOWN MIDDLE is 14.8 points above the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 70.3% actual, 55.5% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Missouri.
Census data for St. Louis County show the median household earns about $82,936 a year, roughly 47% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Public schools in St. Louis County number 275, with about 134,601 students.
WYDOWN MIDDLE's nearest public school is RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM. (less than a tenth of a mile). In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of WYDOWN MIDDLE. WYDOWN MIDDLE places 2nd of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Under the NCES locale system, WYDOWN MIDDLE is Suburb: Large.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 4% decrease, from 627 to 604.
People who know WYDOWN MIDDLE can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
St. Louis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CLAYTON HIGHHigh · 788 students
- MERAMEC ELEM.Elementary · 368 students
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.Elementary · 321 students
- RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM.Elementary · 286 students
- FAMILY CTR.Elementary
- CLAYTON HIGHHigh · 788 students
- MERAMEC ELEM.Elementary · 368 students
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.Elementary · 321 students
- RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM.Elementary · 286 students
- JUVENILE DETENTION CTR.High · 44 students
- FAMILY CTR.Elementary
- RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM.0.0 mi · 286
- DEWEY SCH.-INTERNAT'L. STUDIES0.9 mi · 337
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.0.9 mi · 321
- FLYNN PARK ELEM.1.0 mi · 323
- JULIA GOLDSTEIN EARLY CHILD.1.2 mi · 123
- MRH ELEMENTARY1.4 mi · 436