Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
CLAYTON HIGH
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 173 | 22% |
| Grade 10 | 216 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 189 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 210 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 16.2% | 66.5% | 13.0% | 4.1% |
| Math | 59.8% | 18.7% | 13.3% | 8.0% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 82.7% | 78.5% |
| 2023-24 | 69.2% | 65.9% |
| 2022-23 | 72.0% | 63.9% |
| 2021-22 | 69.3% | 70.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like CLAYTON HIGH
CLAYTON HIGH's state test result (71.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON HIGH this school | 788 | 8.0% | 71.1% |
| CENTRAL HIGH CHESTERFIELD | 1,281 | 15.8% | 58.8% |
| LAFAYETTE SR. HIGH WILDWOOD | 1,669 | 11.4% | 61.4% |
| SOUTH HIGH MANCHESTER | 1,485 | 19.9% | 56.6% |
| WEST HIGH BALLWIN | 1,417 | 10.7% | 71.3% |
| ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGH COLUMBIA | 1,997 | 17.9% | 54.0% |
Where CLAYTON HIGH ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 71.1% | #6 of 443 | #2 of 31 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 78.5% | #4 of 453 ▲ 11 | #1 of 34 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 82.7% | #5 of 382 ▲ 15 | #2 of 35 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.8pp | #30 of 231 | #5 of 22 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 788 | #118 of 561 | #26 of 45 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.9:1 | #10 of 343 | #1 of 34 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.7% | #30 of 343 | #8 of 34 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 8.0% | #452 of 455 | #35 of 36 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.1% | #71 of 187 | #9 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 788 | 79.8 | 9.9:1 | 8% (63) |
| 2023-24 | 844 | 77.7 | 10.9:1 | 8% (64) |
| 2022-23 | 835 | 82.6 | 10.1:1 | 9% (73) |
| 2020-21 | 908 | 79 | 11.5:1 | 10% (87) |
| 2017-18 | 877 | 77.4 | 11.3:1 | 15% (130) |
| 2015-16 | 870 | 78 | 11.2:1 | 11% (100) |
| 2010-11 | 845 | 82 | 10.3:1 | 3% (26) |
| 2000-01 | 773 | 74 | 10.4:1 | 9% (72) |
| 1990-91 | 657 | 54 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (877 to 788); teachers up 3% (77.4 to 79.8).
About CLAYTON HIGH
CLAYTON HIGH is a large high school in CLAYTON, Missouri, administered by CLAYTON. Its enrollment is 788 students, spread over grades 9 through 12. Across high schools in Missouri, the average enrollment is about 501.
CLAYTON (5 schools, 2,367 students) runs CLAYTON HIGH.
About 59% of the student body at CLAYTON HIGH is White. The remaining students are 15% Black, 13% Asian, 9% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. St. Louis County residents are about 62% White, a similar share. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 61%.
CLAYTON HIGH has 79.8 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 9.9:1. The school's 9.9:1 compares with an average of 12.2:1 for high schools in Missouri. The school has 8% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 43% average for public schools in St. Louis County.
Among Missouri public high schools, CLAYTON HIGH outscored 97%, which works out to an A+ on the allk12 Grade.
A school with CLAYTON HIGH's lunch-eligibility share in Missouri is predicted to score 56.9%. CLAYTON HIGH scores 71.1%, 14.2 points above that line.
Looking at the county, St. Louis County, the median household earns about $82,936 a year, 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. St. Louis County has 275 public schools with about 134,601 students, including CLAYTON HIGH.
CLAYTON HIGH's closest public school neighbor is JUVENILE DETENTION CTR., about 0.4 miles away. The five-mile area around CLAYTON HIGH holds at least 8 other public schools. CLAYTON HIGH's average proficiency of 71.1% compares with 64.3% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Under the NCES locale system, CLAYTON HIGH is Suburb: Large.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, CLAYTON HIGH had a net loss of 120 students, or 13%. The ratio of students to teachers went from 11.5:1 to 9.9:1 over the same years.
People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
St. Louis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WYDOWN MIDDLEMiddle · 604 students
- MERAMEC ELEM.Elementary · 368 students
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.Elementary · 321 students
- RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM.Elementary · 286 students
- FAMILY CTR.Elementary
- WYDOWN MIDDLEMiddle · 604 students
- MERAMEC ELEM.Elementary · 368 students
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.Elementary · 321 students
- RALPH M. CAPTAIN ELEM.Elementary · 286 students
- JUVENILE DETENTION CTR.High · 44 students
- FAMILY CTR.Elementary
5 other US public schools in 6 states are named Clayton High. CLAYTON HIGH is the 2nd largest of the 6.
- Clayton HighClayton, NC · 1,929 students
- Clayton High SchoolCLAYTON, NJ · 431 students
- CLAYTON HIGHCLAYTON, NM · 121 students
- Clayton High SchoolClayton, OK · 100 students
- Clayton HighClayton, WI · 86 students
- JUVENILE DETENTION CTR.0.4 mi · 44
- MERAMEC ELEM.0.5 mi · 368
- REED ELEMENTARY0.9 mi · 410
- GLENRIDGE ELEM.1.2 mi · 321
- FLYNN PARK ELEM.1.3 mi · 323
- JACKSON PARK ELEM.1.3 mi · 304