The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FOX C-6·NCES 291230001981

SECKMAN SR. HIGH

2800 SECKMAN RD, IMPERIAL, MO 63052 · (636) 282-1485 · Jefferson County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,737 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,737
High
DISTRICT 1,699 · STATE 501
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
102 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.6:1 · STATE 12.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
22%
379 students
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 54%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 943125%
Grade 1045426%
Grade 1143625%
Grade 1241624%
Student demographics
19%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 52% · US 70%
White
1,56590%
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 67% · US 43%
Hispanic
724%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
191%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 15% · US 15%
Asian
191%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
523%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
80%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
92153%
Female
81647%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
56.2%
MO avg 44.9% . -0.9pp since 2021
Math
45.3%
MO avg 43.8% . +3.2pp since 2021

What this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 3 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
English Language Arts3.8%52.4%29.9%13.7%
Math21.7%23.6%29.9%24.6%
Share of tested students at each MAP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

MAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2556.2%45.3%
2023-2448.5%36.7%
2022-2353.1%40.3%
2021-2257.1%42.1%
% Proficient + Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
45.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
51.7%
based on MO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like SECKMAN SR. HIGH

SECKMAN SR. HIGH's state test result (45.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
SECKMAN SR. HIGH this school1,73721.8%45.2%
TROY BUCHANAN HIGH
TROY
2,14823.4%37.4%
NIXA HIGH
NIXA
2,04122.3%69.8%
Washington High School
Washington
1,26323.9%40.7%
GRAIN VALLEY HIGH
GRAIN VALLEY
1,48221.0%53.3%
OAKVILLE SR. HIGH
ST LOUIS
1,84719.4%51.4%
Matched among Missouri high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where SECKMAN SR. HIGH ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MissouriIn Jefferson County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
45.2%#123 of 443#5 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.3%#160 of 453
▲ 51
#4 of 11
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
56.2%#119 of 382
▲ 42
#7 of 10
▲ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+1.2pp#117 of 231#4 of 9
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,737#29 of 561#2 of 12
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.9:1#300 of 343#9 of 11
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
18.5%#210 of 343#7 of 11
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
21.8%#399 of 455#10 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.2%#140 of 151N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,737
-23 (-1%) vs 2020
+20% since 2000-01, when it was 1,447
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
was 18.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,737102.516.9:122% (379)
2023-241,766102.417.3:122% (391)
2022-231,7939818.3:118% (314)
2020-211,7609618.3:123% (402)
2017-181,71794.418.2:125% (428)
2015-161,80910018.1:124% (442)
2010-111,8159618.9:119% (351)
2000-011,4477120.4:18% (111)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for SECKMAN SR. HIGH.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (1,717 to 1,737); teachers up 9% (94.4 to 102.5).

About SECKMAN SR. HIGH

SECKMAN SR. HIGH is a large high school in IMPERIAL, Missouri, one of the schools in FOX C-6. Its 1,737 students are spread across grades 9 through 12. The typical figure for high schools in Missouri is about 501 students.

District-wide, FOX C-6 has 18 schools and 10,258 students.

Federal enrollment data show SECKMAN SR. HIGH is 90% White. Other groups include 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. County-wide, about 89% of residents are White. SECKMAN SR. HIGH's diversity index is 19%, against a US figure of 70%.

Teacher staffing is 102.5 full-time equivalents, or about 16.9 students per teacher. This ratio sits 4.8 above the 12.2:1 average for high schools in Missouri. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 22%. Among public schools in Jefferson County, the average eligibility rate is 38%.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, SECKMAN SR. HIGH falls in the middle 80% of Missouri schools: 45.2% actual against 51.7% predicted.

Recent Census Bureau figures for Jefferson County show that the median household income is $82,851, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 25%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Besides SECKMAN SR. HIGH, Jefferson County has 68 other public schools.

SECKMAN ELEM. is located about 0.1 miles from SECKMAN SR. HIGH. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, SECKMAN SR. HIGH ranks 6th on average proficiency.

SECKMAN SR. HIGH falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment has been fairly stable: 1,760 in 2020-21 and 1,737 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (16.9:1) than in 2020-21 (18.3:1).

The SECKMAN SR. HIGH community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Jefferson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
229,458
Census ACS
Median income
$82,851
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
69
36,216 students

Quick facts

School name
SECKMAN SR. HIGH
District
FOX C-6
Address
2800 SECKMAN RD, IMPERIAL, MO 63052
Phone
(636) 282-1485
County
Jefferson County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,737
Teachers (FTE)
102
Student–teacher ratio
16.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
379 (22%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
291230001981
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in FOX C-6
Other schools in IMPERIAL
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About SECKMAN SR. HIGH
What is the total enrollment at SECKMAN SR. HIGH?
SECKMAN SR. HIGH enrolls approximately 1,737 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does SECKMAN SR. HIGH serve?
SECKMAN SR. HIGH serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at SECKMAN SR. HIGH?
The student-to-teacher ratio at SECKMAN SR. HIGH is approximately 16.9:1 (102 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at SECKMAN SR. HIGH?
At SECKMAN SR. HIGH, the student body is approximately 90% White, 4% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees SECKMAN SR. HIGH?
SECKMAN SR. HIGH is overseen by FOX C-6 in Jefferson County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post