The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

18 schools in FOX C-6

Missouri · 10,258 students · 4 cities

FOX C-6 runs the local public-school system inside Missouri: 18 K-12 schools serving roughly 10,258 students, with 12 elementary, 4 middle, and 2 high.

4-year change in FOX C-6

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
10,258
-764 (-7%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
18
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How FOX C-6 ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn MissouriIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
43.4%#165 of 225N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
10,258#18 of 290#892 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
18#18 of 290N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.1:1#159 of 289#3,218 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
31.8%#243 of 290#6,455 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
24.5%#96 of 173#5,282 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside FOX C-6

State test results across the district's 17 scored schools run from CLYDE HAMRICK ELEM. at 71.0% proficient to FOX SR. HIGH at 22.1%, a gap of 48.9 points. That is the 37th widest gap among 95 Missouri districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 18 district schools that reported both years went from 11,477 to 10,258 students (down 11%) and from 783 to 783 full-time teachers (unchanged), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
SECKMAN SR. HIGHImperialHigh09-121,737
FOX SR. HIGHArnoldHigh09-121,660
SECKMAN MIDDLEImperialMiddle06-08687
FOX MIDDLEArnoldMiddle06-08570
RIDGEWOOD MIDDLEArnoldMiddle06-08567
ANTONIA MIDDLE SCHOOLBarnhartMiddle06-08535
GEORGE GUFFEY ELEM.FentonElementaryKG-05523
ANTONIA ELEM.ImperialElementaryKG-05452
SECKMAN ELEM.ImperialElementaryKG-05428
RICHARD SIMPSON ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05410
CLYDE HAMRICK ELEM.ImperialElementaryKG-05386
ROCKPORT HEIGHTS ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05386
LONE DELL ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05381
MERAMEC HEIGHTS ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05376
FOX ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05355
SHERWOOD ELEM.ArnoldElementaryKG-05347
RAYMOND NANCY HODGE ELEM.ImperialElementaryKG-05333
DON EARL EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR.ArnoldElementaryPK-PK125

About FOX C-6

Across 18 schools, FOX C-6 hosts about 10,258 students in Missouri. By footprint it is a thinly populated district.

For a sense of the school types, FOX C-6 covers 12 elementary, 4 middle, and 2 high schools.

On a per-school basis, FOX C-6 runs about 570 students per school, 49% meaningfully above the state mean of roughly 382.

Trend over the past 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in FOX C-6 has decreased 7% since SY 2020-21, moving from about 11,022 students to 10,258.

On this page, the community for FOX C-6 discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does FOX C-6 run?
FOX C-6 has 18 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 10,258 students in Missouri.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in FOX C-6?
FOX C-6 includes 12 elementary schools, 4 middle schools, and 2 high schools.
What is the largest school in FOX C-6?
SECKMAN SR. HIGH is the largest public school in FOX C-6 by enrollment, with approximately 1,737 students.
What grade levels does FOX C-6 serve?
FOX C-6 serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 18 schools.
What cities does FOX C-6 serve?
FOX C-6 operates schools in Imperial, Arnold, Barnhart, Fenton across Missouri.