Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
RAYTOWN SR. HIGH
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 340 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 320 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 296 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 324 | 25% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 8 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are down about 16 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 14 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 2.2% | 30.6% | 35.4% | 31.6% |
| Math | 3.7% | 4.7% | 23.6% | 67.9% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.8% | 8.4% |
| 2023-24 | N/A | 13.6% |
| 2022-23 | 31.9% | 12.9% |
| 2021-22 | 48.9% | 22.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 39% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like RAYTOWN SR. HIGH
RAYTOWN SR. HIGH's state test result (20.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAYTOWN SR. HIGH this school | 1,280 | 55.9% | 20.4% |
| RAYTOWN SOUTH SR. HIGH RAYTOWN | 1,089 | 60.5% | 24.9% |
| CENTER SR. HIGH KANSAS CITY | 679 | 63.9% | 24.4% |
| MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL COLUMBIA | 1,492 | 49.5% | 21.1% |
| PATTONVILLE SR. HIGH MARYLAND HEIGHTS | 1,945 | 42.9% | 53.3% |
| GRANDVIEW SR. HIGH GRANDVIEW | 1,203 | 44.1% | 25.6% |
Where RAYTOWN SR. HIGH ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.4% | #385 of 443 | #26 of 34 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 8.4% | #435 of 453 ▼ 21 | #31 of 34 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.8% | #314 of 382 | #20 of 30 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -15.1pp | #6 of 231 | #1 of 21 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,280 | #74 of 561 | #11 of 38 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #266 of 343 | #19 of 30 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.2% | #17 of 343 | #6 of 30 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 55.9% | #136 of 455 | #22 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.3% | #42 of 187 | #2 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,280 | 79.8 | 16.0:1 | 56% (716) |
| 2023-24 | 1,342 | 81.1 | 16.6:1 | 61% (818) |
| 2022-23 | 1,365 | 85.8 | 15.9:1 | 65% (892) |
| 2020-21 | 1,457 | 82 | 17.8:1 | 62% (904) |
| 2017-18 | 1,494 | 88.7 | 16.9:1 | 58% (873) |
| 2015-16 | 1,608 | 91 | 17.7:1 | 52% (829) |
| 2010-11 | 1,406 | 80 | 17.6:1 | 43% (611) |
| 2000-01 | 1,332 | 68 | 19.6:1 | 15% (200) |
| 1990-91 | 1,218 | 73 | 16.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (1,494 to 1,280); teachers down 10% (88.7 to 79.8).
About RAYTOWN SR. HIGH
This page covers RAYTOWN SR. HIGH, a large high school in RAYTOWN, Missouri. The school reports 1,280 students in grades 9 through 12. The typical figure for high schools in Missouri is about 501 students.
The district, RAYTOWN C-2, operates 17 schools serving 7,676 students.
A majority of students at RAYTOWN SR. HIGH, 52%, are Black. Other reported shares: 19% White, 18% Hispanic, and 11% multiracial. Jackson County's residents are about 22% Black, 30 points below the school's share. The chance that two students picked at random at RAYTOWN SR. HIGH belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 65%.
RAYTOWN SR. HIGH employs 79.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 16.0:1. That ratio is over the 12.2:1 average for high schools in Missouri. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 56% in 2024-25.
allk12 grades RAYTOWN SR. HIGH a D. The grade compares the school only with Missouri public high schools, because each state gives its own test.
Schools in Missouri with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to post an average proficiency rate on state tests near 38.9%. RAYTOWN SR. HIGH posts 20.4%, 18.6 points below that, which places it in the bottom 10% statewide on BeatsExpectations.
Within Jackson County, median household income is about $68,577, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Jackson County number 244 and enroll about 105,714.
Of nearby public schools, RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLE is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 20.4% is below the 51.5% average for nearby schools.
RAYTOWN SR. HIGH has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, RAYTOWN SR. HIGH went from 1,457 students to 1,280. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 17.8:1 to 16.0:1.
Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- RAYTOWN SOUTH SR. HIGHHigh · 1,089 students
- RAYTOWN MIDDLEMiddle · 667 students
- SOUTH MIDDLEMiddle · 510 students
- RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLEMiddle · 488 students
- LITTLE BLUE ELEMENTARYElementary · 379 students
- FLEETRIDGE ELEM.Elementary · 355 students
- RAYTOWN SOUTH SR. HIGHHigh · 1,089 students
- SOUTH MIDDLEMiddle · 510 students
- RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLEMiddle · 488 students
- SPRING VALLEY ELEM.Elementary · 353 students
- SOUTHWOOD ELEM.Elementary · 346 students
- LAUREL HILLS ELEM.Elementary · 344 students
- RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLE0.3 mi · 488
- BLUE RIDGE ELEM.0.9 mi · 299
- NEW TRAILS EARLY LEARNING CTR.1.0 mi · 101
- LAUREL HILLS ELEM.1.2 mi · 344
- ROBINSON ELEM.1.3 mi · 315
- RAYTOWN MIDDLE1.5 mi · 667