NORFLEET ELEM.
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 63 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 61 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 46 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 48 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 58 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (63) is 9% larger than its 5th grade class (58).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 7.4% | 17.6% | 39.4% | 35.3% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.0% | 17.8% |
| 2023-24 | 22.9% | 17.5% |
| 2022-23 | 21.4% | 15.7% |
| 2021-22 | 22.0% | 16.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 37% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like NORFLEET ELEM.
NORFLEET ELEM.'s state test result (18.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORFLEET ELEM. this school | 329 | 60.8% | 18.0% |
| SOUTHWOOD ELEM. RAYTOWN | 346 | 61.3% | 21.2% |
| ROBINSON ELEM. RAYTOWN | 315 | 55.2% | 37.7% |
| CROSSROADS - CENTRAL STREET KANSAS CITY | 355 | 64.2% | 28.0% |
| BLUE RIDGE ELEM. RAYTOWN | 299 | 68.9% | 29.2% |
| BOONE ELEM. KANSAS CITY | 247 | 59.9% | 27.9% |
Where NORFLEET ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.0% | #894 of 1,002 | #98 of 126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.8% | #897 of 1,019 ▲ 5 | #102 of 126 ▼ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #863 of 1,018 ▲ 28 | #88 of 126 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.3pp | #421 of 943 | #44 of 124 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 329 | #604 of 1,294 | #89 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.1:1 | #321 of 950 | #28 of 124 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.9% | #76 of 953 | #22 of 124 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.8% | #441 of 1,165 | #77 of 136 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.8% | #199 of 684 | #33 of 92 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 329 | 27.3 | 12.1:1 | 61% (200) |
| 2023-24 | 309 | 22.5 | 13.8:1 | 64% (199) |
| 2022-23 | 311 | 21.4 | 14.5:1 | 67% (207) |
| 2020-21 | 324 | 26 | 12.5:1 | 64% (207) |
| 2017-18 | 410 | 29 | 14.2:1 | 59% (243) |
| 2015-16 | 397 | 29 | 13.7:1 | 59% (233) |
| 2010-11 | 404 | 24 | 16.8:1 | 46% (186) |
| 2000-01 | 421 | 23 | 18.3:1 | 16% (66) |
| 1990-91 | 379 | 22 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (410 to 329); teachers down 6% (29 to 27.3).
About NORFLEET ELEM.
NORFLEET ELEM. is a medium-sized elementary school in KANSAS CITY, Missouri, one of the schools in RAYTOWN C-2. The latest federal count shows 329 students in kindergarten through 5.
RAYTOWN C-2 counts 7,676 students in its 17 schools, and NORFLEET ELEM. is one of them.
At NORFLEET ELEM., the largest share of students is Black, at 48%. After that, the student body is 23% White, 16% Hispanic, and 12% multiracial. Census figures show Jackson County is about 22% Black. The school's diversity index is 68%, meaning two students picked at random have a 68% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
At NORFLEET ELEM., 27.3 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 12.1:1. That matches the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri fairly closely. Roughly 61% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Jackson County average 60%.
NORFLEET ELEM. is graded D by allk12, scoring above 9% of Missouri public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Test results at NORFLEET ELEM. are 19.1 points below what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 18.0%, compared with a predicted 37.1%, which ranks in the bottom 10% in Missouri.
Jackson County has these Census figures: the median household income is $68,577, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. In all, Jackson County has 244 public schools and roughly 105,714 students.
LITTLE BLUE ELEMENTARY is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.7 miles away. Within five miles of NORFLEET ELEM., there are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, NORFLEET ELEM. is behind the 56.8% nearby average, ranking 8th of 8.
NCES assigns NORFLEET ELEM. the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show 324 students in 2020-21 and 329 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%.
Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- RAYTOWN SR. HIGHHigh · 1,280 students
- RAYTOWN SOUTH SR. HIGHHigh · 1,089 students
- RAYTOWN MIDDLEMiddle · 667 students
- SOUTH MIDDLEMiddle · 510 students
- RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLEMiddle · 488 students
- LITTLE BLUE ELEMENTARYElementary · 379 students
- STALEY HIGHHigh · 2,091 students
- PARK HILL HIGHHigh · 1,947 students
- OAK PARK HIGHHigh · 1,755 students
- NORTH KANSAS CITY HIGHHigh · 1,719 students
- RUSKIN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,299 students
- WINNETONKA HIGHHigh · 1,238 students
- LITTLE BLUE ELEMENTARY0.7 mi · 379
- FLEETRIDGE ELEM.0.8 mi · 355
- ROBINSON ELEM.1.0 mi · 315
- RAYTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLE1.4 mi · 488
- RAYTOWN SR. HIGH1.6 mi · 1,280
- RAYTOWN MIDDLE2.4 mi · 667