Locust St Expressive Arts Elem
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 15 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 44 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 46 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 50 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 40 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (44) is 19% larger than its 5th grade class (37).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 25.4% | 29.6% | 27.9% | 16.9% |
| Math | 22.0% | 20.3% | 23.7% | 33.8% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.0% | 42.3% |
| 2023-24 | 56.1% | 44.6% |
| 2022-23 | 48.6% | 28.3% |
| 2021-22 | 53.0% | 37.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Locust St Expressive Arts Elem
Locust St Expressive Arts Elem's state test result (49.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Locust St Expressive Arts Elem this school | 283 | 45.6% | 49.9% |
| CLARENCE LAWSON ELEM. JEFFERSON CITY | 440 | 50.5% | 55.7% |
| FIELD ELEM. ST JOSEPH | 336 | 52.4% | 57.5% |
| DAVID HARRISON ELEMENTARY SPRINGFIELD | 371 | 44.5% | 66.0% |
| LINE CREEK ELEM. KANSAS CITY | 321 | 43.6% | 33.9% |
| ELLISON ELEM. ST JOSEPH | 343 | 38.2% | 62.2% |
Where Locust St Expressive Arts Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Boone County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.9% | #318 of 1,002 | #11 of 26 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.3% | #503 of 1,019 ▼ 59 | #14 of 26 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #240 of 1,018 ▼ 34 | #9 of 26 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.2pp | #367 of 943 | #14 of 26 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 283 | #745 of 1,294 | #22 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.5:1 | #397 of 950 | #14 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.7% | #78 of 953 | #9 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 45.6% | #729 of 1,165 | #10 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.8% | #197 of 684 | #5 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 283 | 22.7 | 12.5:1 | 46% (129) |
| 2023-24 | 287 | 22.1 | 13.0:1 | 51% (147) |
| 2022-23 | 290 | 21.4 | 13.6:1 | 47% (135) |
| 2020-21 | 211 | 17 | 12.4:1 | 50% (105) |
| 2017-18 | 353 | 24.3 | 14.5:1 | 41% (145) |
| 2015-16 | 335 | 23 | 14.6:1 | 40% (133) |
| 2010-11 | 309 | 20 | 15.4:1 | 42% (130) |
| 2000-01 | 309 | 23 | 13.4:1 | 46% (141) |
| 1990-91 | 288 | 18 | 16.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (353 to 283); teachers down 7% (24.3 to 22.7).
About Locust St Expressive Arts Elem
Locust St Expressive Arts Elem is a medium-sized elementary school for students in COLUMBIA, Missouri. The school counts 283 students across pre-K through 5.
Federal data list 34 schools in COLUMBIA 93, with 18,640 students enrolled.
White students are the majority at Locust St Expressive Arts Elem, with 50% of enrollment. The school is also 20% Black, 13% multiracial, 10% Hispanic, and 6% Asian. The White share of the county population is higher, at 77%. The school's diversity index is 68%, meaning two students picked at random have a 68% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its 22.7 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 12.5:1. That matches the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri fairly closely. The school's lunch program data list 46% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is higher than the 38% average for public schools in Boone County.
Locust St Expressive Arts Elem is graded B+ by allk12, scoring above 72% of Missouri public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 42.8% at Locust St Expressive Arts Elem; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 49.9%.
Among Boone County residents, the median household income is $72,758, roughly 52% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Locust St Expressive Arts Elem is one of 58 public schools in the county.
The closest public school to Locust St Expressive Arts Elem is THOMAS BENTON ELEM., about 0.5 miles away. Locust St Expressive Arts Elem is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Locust St Expressive Arts Elem ranks 6th on proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Mid-size. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment has grown by 72 students since 2020-21, to 283.
To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Boone County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- THOMAS BENTON ELEM.0.5 mi · 232
- JEFFERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL0.7 mi · 593
- FREDERICK DOUGLASS HIGH0.7 mi · 185
- ULYSSES S. GRANT ELEM.0.9 mi · 296
- JOHN RIDGEWAY ELEM.1.0 mi · 227
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGH1.1 mi · 2,007