The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

33 schools in HAZELWOOD

Missouri · 16,321 students · 4 cities

Inside HAZELWOOD (Missouri), 33 public K-12 schools enroll roughly 16,321 students (around 495 per school).

4-year change in HAZELWOOD

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
16,321
-152 (-1%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
31
-1 (-3%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How HAZELWOOD ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn MissouriIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
45.8%#149 of 225N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
16,321#11 of 290#504 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
31#5 of 290N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.6:1#286 of 289#6,858 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
100.0%#12 of 290#56 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
31.4%#82 of 173#4,700 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside HAZELWOOD

State test results across the district's 25 scored schools run from GARRETT ELEM. at 80.0% proficient to NORTH MIDDLE at 14.4%, a gap of 65.7 points. That is the 10th widest gap among 95 Missouri districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 31 district schools that reported both years went from 17,506 to 16,321 students (down 7%) and from 1,145 to 982 full-time teachers (down 14%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
HAZELWOOD WEST HIGHHazelwoodHigh09-121,994
HAZELWOOD CENTRAL HIGHFlorissantHigh09-121,718
HAZELWOOD EAST HIGHSt LouisHigh09-121,310
NORTHWEST MIDDLEFlorissantMiddle06-08770
WEST MIDDLEHazelwoodMiddle06-08724
NORTH MIDDLEFlorissantMiddle06-08702
CENTRAL MIDDLEFlorissantMiddle06-08692
MCCURDY ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05538
BARRINGTON ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05515
WALKER ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05508
SOUTHEAST MIDDLESt LouisMiddle06-08491
JURY ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05480
COLD WATER ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05449
BROWN ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05441
GRANNEMANN ELEM.St LouisElementaryPK-05438
MCNAIR ELEM.HazelwoodElementaryPK-05417
RUSSELL ELEM.HazelwoodElementaryPK-05373
ARROWPOINT ELEM.St LouisElementaryPK-05371
LUSHER ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05371
ARMSTRONG ELEM.HazelwoodElementaryPK-05361
TOWNSEND ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05351
KEEVEN ELEM.St LouisElementaryPK-05331
LARIMORE ELEM.St LouisElementaryPK-05330
LAWSON ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05316
JAMESTOWN ELEM.FlorissantElementaryPK-05314
GARRETT ELEM.HazelwoodElementaryPK-05309
TWILLMAN ELEM.St LouisElementaryPK-05273
EAST MIDDLESt LouisMiddle08-08167
CENTRAL EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTERFlorissantElementaryPK-PK113
EAST EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTERFlorissantElementaryPK-PK86
WEST EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTERHazelwoodElementaryPK-PK68
ELEM. SPECIAL PROGRAMS DEPT.FlorissantElementaryKG-060
JANA ELEM.FlorissantCombinedM-M·

About HAZELWOOD

As a middle-population district in Missouri, HAZELWOOD educates 16,321 students across 33 schools.

On the school-mix side, HAZELWOOD is built around 23 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high schools, and 1 combined or other.

On a per-school basis, HAZELWOOD runs about 495 students per school, 30% meaningfully above the state mean of roughly 382.

Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in HAZELWOOD has stayed largely flat since SY 2020-21, moving from about 16,473 students to 16,321. HAZELWOOD now counts 31 public schools, down from 32 in SY 2020-21.

On this page, the community for HAZELWOOD discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Posts come from current and former families, staff, and alumni.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does HAZELWOOD run?
HAZELWOOD has 33 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 16,321 students in Missouri.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in HAZELWOOD?
HAZELWOOD includes 23 elementary schools, 6 middle schools, 3 high schools, and 1 combined-grade school.
What is the largest school in HAZELWOOD?
HAZELWOOD WEST HIGH is the largest public school in HAZELWOOD by enrollment, with approximately 1,994 students.
What grade levels does HAZELWOOD serve?
HAZELWOOD serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 33 schools.
What cities does HAZELWOOD serve?
HAZELWOOD operates schools in Hazelwood, Florissant, St Louis, Florissant across Missouri.