Seven Hills - Richfield Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 108 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 106 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 99 | 32% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Seven Hills - Richfield Middle
Seven Hills - Richfield Middle's state test result (53.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Hills - Richfield Middle this school | 313 | 35.1% | 53.5% |
| OAK GROVE MIDDLE BLOOMINGTON | 711 | 37.6% | 37.2% |
| ST. ANTHONY MIDDLE SAINT ANTHONY | 439 | 31.0% | 49.4% |
| Woodbury Leadership Academy Seconda WOODBURY | 220 | 24.1% | N/A |
| The FAIR School - Crystal CRYSTAL | 439 | 45.6% | 40.0% |
| Hopkins West Middle School MINNETONKA | 574 | 43.9% | 32.9% |
Where Seven Hills - Richfield Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 53.5% | #42 of 245 | #12 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.4% | #109 of 245 | #19 of 46 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.2% | #15 of 245 | #9 of 46 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 313 | #182 of 306 | #39 of 53 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.2:1 | #2 of 210 | #2 of 43 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.5% | #13 of 216 | #5 of 43 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.1% | #123 of 252 | #31 of 47 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +44.2% | #2 of 66 | #1 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 313 | 34 | 9.2:1 | 35% (110) |
| 2023-24 | 302 | 32 | 9.4:1 | 32% (98) |
| 2022-23 | 293 | 26 | 11.3:1 | 37% (109) |
| 2020-21 | 267 | 16 | 16.7:1 | 25% (68) |
| 2017-18 | 217 | 23.9 | 9.1:1 | 28% (61) |
| 2015-16 | 191 | 13 | 14.7:1 | 24% (46) |
Since 2017-18: students up 44% (217 to 313); teachers up 42% (23.9 to 34).
About Seven Hills - Richfield Middle
Seven Hills - Richfield Middle, a small middle-grades school, is located in RICHFIELD, Minnesota. The student body numbers 313 students, from grades 6 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in Minnesota is about 495, so this school runs 37% smaller than that.
Seven Hills Preparatory Academy has 1,096 students spread across 3 schools.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Seven Hills - Richfield Middle. The largest is White students, at 42%. The remaining shares are 21% Black, 15% Hispanic, 12% Asian, and 10% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Hennepin County's population at about 66%. Pick two students at random and there is a 74% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school employs the equivalent of 34 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 9.2:1. That is 8.3 students per teacher below the 17.5:1 average for middle schools in Minnesota. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Seven Hills - Richfield Middle is 35%. Public schools in Hennepin County average 43%.
Schools in Minnesota with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 46.2%. Seven Hills - Richfield Middle scores 53.5%.
Hennepin County has these Census figures: the median household income is $97,653, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Hennepin County is home to 496 public schools and about 177,509 public school students.
Nearby, Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is less than a tenth of a mile away. Within five miles of Seven Hills - Richfield Middle, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Seven Hills - Richfield Middle places 2nd out of 5 schools in its immediate area.
NCES describes the area around Seven Hills - Richfield Middle as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more. Federal records list Seven Hills - Richfield Middle as a charter school.
The school enrolled 313 students in 2024-25, 46 more than the 267 it had in 2020-21. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.7:1 to 9.2:1.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Seven Hills - Richfield Middle covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Seven Hills - Burnsville ElementaryElementary · 480 students
- Seven Hills - Richfield ElementaryElementary · 303 students
- RICHFIELD SENIOR HIGHHigh · 1,183 students
- RICHFIELD MIDDLEMiddle · 808 students
- RICHFIELD STEM SCHOOLElementary · 604 students
- RICHFIELD DUAL LANGUAGE SCHOOLElementary · 529 students
- PARTNERSHIP ACADEMY INC.Elementary · 515 students
- SHERIDAN HILLS ELEMENTARYElementary · 406 students
- Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary0.0 mi · 303
- RICHFIELD MIDDLE0.5 mi · 808
- South Education Center Academy0.7 mi · 48
- SECONDARY SPECIAL EDUCATION0.7 mi · 24
- CENTRAL EDUCATION CENTER0.8 mi · 86
- Central Education Center PreK0.8 mi · 67