Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 50 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 49 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 52 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 52 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (50) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (50).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary
Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary's state test result (56.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary this school | 303 | 37.3% | 56.6% |
| WOODBURY ELEMENTARY WOODBURY | 483 | 37.9% | 35.7% |
| Seven Hills - Burnsville Elementary BURNSVILLE | 480 | 35.8% | 51.8% |
| ARMSTRONG ELEMENTARY COTTAGE GROVE | 325 | 37.2% | 38.9% |
| WILLIAMS ELEMENTARY SHOREVIEW | 459 | 37.5% | 55.9% |
| PULLMAN ELEMENTARY SAINT PAUL PARK | 420 | 39.8% | 35.0% |
Where Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 56.6% | #205 of 844 | #53 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 63.8% | #200 of 844 | #49 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.7% | #189 of 844 | #55 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 303 | #636 of 1,130 | #136 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.0:1 | #23 of 769 | #5 of 164 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 76.9% | #14 of 796 | #2 of 165 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 37.3% | #555 of 942 | #109 of 183 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 303 | 33.7 | 9.0:1 | 37% (113) |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 30.3 | 9.8:1 | 51% (150) |
| 2022-23 | 306 | 25.3 | 12.1:1 | 50% (153) |
| 2020-21 | 273 | 19 | 14.4:1 | 38% (103) |
| 2017-18 | 121 | N/A | N/A | 25% (30) |
About Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary
Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in RICHFIELD, Minnesota. Enrolled students number 303 students, in kindergarten through 5.
Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is among 3 schools run by Seven Hills Preparatory Academy, which serves 1,096 students.
Enrollment at Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is mixed, with White students the largest group at 34%. After that, the student body is 21% Black, 18% Asian, 14% Hispanic, and 12% multiracial. Census figures show Hennepin County is about 66% White. Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary has a diversity index of 77%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The ratio of students to teachers is 9.0:1, with 33.7 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota is higher than this school's figure. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is 37%.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary would be expected to post about 45.0%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 56.6%.
Census Bureau estimates for Hennepin County show that median household income is about $97,653, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 54% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary is one of 496 public schools in Hennepin County, which together enroll about 177,509 students.
Seven Hills - Richfield Middle is the public school closest to Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary, less than a tenth of a mile away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary places 1st out of 5 schools in its immediate area.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more. It is a charter school, open to the public and funded by taxpayers.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Seven Hills - Richfield Elementary went from 273 students to 303. The ratio was 14.4:1 in 2020-21 and 9.0:1 in 2024-25.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Seven Hills - Burnsville ElementaryElementary · 480 students
- Seven Hills - Richfield MiddleMiddle · 313 students
- RICHFIELD SENIOR HIGHHigh · 1,183 students
- RICHFIELD MIDDLEMiddle · 808 students
- RICHFIELD STEM SCHOOLElementary · 604 students
- RICHFIELD DUAL LANGUAGE SCHOOLElementary · 529 students
- PARTNERSHIP ACADEMY INC.Elementary · 515 students
- SHERIDAN HILLS ELEMENTARYElementary · 406 students
- Seven Hills - Richfield Middle0.0 mi · 313
- RICHFIELD MIDDLE0.5 mi · 808
- South Education Center Academy0.7 mi · 48
- SECONDARY SPECIAL EDUCATION0.7 mi · 24
- CENTRAL EDUCATION CENTER0.8 mi · 86
- Central Education Center PreK0.8 mi · 67