The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·NORTH ST. PAUL-MAPLEWOOD OAKDALE·NCES 272385001176

Richardson Elementary

2400 17TH AVE E, NORTH SAINT PAUL, MN 55109 · (651) 748-6900 · Ramsey County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL654 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 24% of Minnesota public elementary schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public elementary schools

Enrollment
654
Elementary
DISTRICT 559 · STATE 344
Student : Teacher
15.7:1
42 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.6:1 · STATE 13.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
73%
478 students
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 48%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K619%
Kindergarten10716%
Grade 110716%
Grade 29915%
Grade 39114%
Grade 410716%
Grade 58213%

This year's kindergarten class (107) is 30% larger than its 5th grade class (82).

Student demographics
72%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
9515%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
7612%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
10115%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
30046%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
7812%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
30847%
Female
34653%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
27.6%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
30.2%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.8%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Richardson Elementary

Richardson Elementary's state test result (27.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Richardson Elementary this school65473.1%27.7%
Weaver Elementary
MAPLEWOOD
44271.5%35.3%
EDGERTON ELEMENTARY
MAPLEWOOD
38574.5%35.3%
Saint Paul Music Academy
SAINT PAUL
51483.5%24.6%
Battle Creek Elementary School
SAINT PAUL
47083.4%22.6%
Frost Lake Elementary School
SAINT PAUL
59384.1%16.2%
Matched among Minnesota elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Richardson Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Ramsey County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.7%#693 of 844#43 of 93
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
30.2%#683 of 844#46 of 93
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
27.6%#727 of 844#53 of 93
Enrollment
ranked largest first
654#119 of 1,130#12 of 119
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.7:1#613 of 769#66 of 83
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
71.7%#95 of 796#25 of 86
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
73.1%#138 of 942#46 of 101
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+32.9%#28 of 244#8 of 27
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
654
+185 (+39%) vs 2020
+26% since 1990-91, when it was 518
Student : Teacher
15.7:1
was 14.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2565441.715.7:173% (478)
2023-2465841.515.9:175% (492)
2022-2357536.715.7:174% (425)
2020-214693214.7:152% (245)
2017-1849232.415.2:168% (334)
2015-164503114.5:171% (321)
2010-114833414.2:162% (301)
2000-015763218.0:122% (124)
1990-915182520.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Richardson Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 33% (492 to 654); teachers up 28% (32.4 to 41.7).

About Richardson Elementary

This page covers Richardson Elementary, a high-enrollment elementary school in NORTH SAINT PAUL, Minnesota. It enrolled 654 students in pre-K through 5 for the 2024-25 school year. Statewide, elementary schools in Minnesota average about 344 students each.

North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale counts 10,754 students in its 20 schools, and Richardson Elementary is one of them.

Asian students are the largest group at Richardson Elementary, with 46% of enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 15% Black, 15% White, 12% multiracial, and 12% Hispanic. Among all residents of Ramsey County, the Asian share is about 15%. The chance that two students picked at random at Richardson Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 72%.

A ratio of 15.7:1 comes from the school's 41.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 73% in 2024-25. Across public schools in Ramsey County, the average is 57%.

Richardson Elementary is graded C- by allk12, scoring above 24% of Minnesota public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Richardson Elementary would score about 25.8%. It scores 27.7%, 2.0 points above that figure.

County data help place the school in context: in Ramsey County, median household income is about $81,568, roughly 46% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The public schools of Ramsey County number 302 and enroll about 94,437.

Of nearby public schools, 622 Online High School is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The school's 27.7% average proficiency ranks 2nd among 5 nearby schools.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Richardson Elementary went from 469 students to 654. The ratio was 14.7:1 in 2020-21 and 15.7:1 in 2024-25.

Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Ramsey County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
542,945
Census ACS
Median income
$81,568
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
46%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
302
94,437 students

Quick facts

School name
Richardson Elementary
District
North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale
Address
2400 17TH AVE E, NORTH SAINT PAUL, MN 55109
Phone
(651) 748-6900
County
Ramsey County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
654
Teachers (FTE)
42
Student–teacher ratio
15.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
478 (73%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
272385001176
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale
Other schools in NORTH SAINT PAUL
Other Richardson Elementary schools

6 other US public schools in 7 states are named Richardson Elementary. Richardson Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 7.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Richardson Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Richardson Elementary?
Richardson Elementary enrolls approximately 654 students in grades PK-05.
Is Richardson Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Richardson Elementary is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Richardson Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Richardson Elementary is approximately 15.7:1 (42 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Richardson Elementary?
Student demographics at Richardson Elementary are roughly 15% White, 12% Hispanic, 15% Black, 46% Asian, 12% Two or more.
Who oversees Richardson Elementary?
Richardson Elementary is overseen by North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale in Ramsey County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post