Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 2 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 105 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 103 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 100 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 123 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 115 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 104 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (105) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (104).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY
NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY's state test result (72.7% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY this school | 652 | 6.0% | 72.7% |
| CONCORD ELEMENTARY EDINA | 741 | 9.0% | 71.9% |
| EXCELSIOR ELEMENTARY EXCELSIOR | 707 | 9.2% | 73.8% |
| SCHUMANN ELEMENTARY LONG LAKE | 611 | 6.9% | N/A |
| Rice Lake Elementary LINO LAKES | 687 | 11.8% | 74.1% |
| GROVELAND ELEMENTARY MINNETONKA | 903 | 5.9% | 73.4% |
Where NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.7% | #20 of 844 | #14 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 81.5% | #21 of 844 | #12 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.1% | #16 of 844 | #13 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 652 | #121 of 1,130 | #35 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.0:1 | #703 of 769 | #147 of 164 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.5% | #436 of 796 | #126 of 165 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 6.0% | #938 of 942 | #181 of 183 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.8% | #228 of 244 | #48 of 50 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 652 | 38.3 | 17.0:1 | 6% (39) |
| 2023-24 | 652 | 39 | 16.7:1 | 8% (51) |
| 2022-23 | 657 | 38.1 | 17.2:1 | 7% (46) |
| 2020-21 | 651 | 25 | 26.0:1 | 3% (19) |
| 2017-18 | 647 | 29.6 | 21.9:1 | 2% (14) |
| 2015-16 | 648 | 34 | 19.1:1 | 2% (16) |
| 2010-11 | 612 | 31 | 19.7:1 | 1% (5) |
| 2000-01 | 571 | 31 | 18.4:1 | 1% (7) |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (647 to 652); teachers up 29% (29.6 to 38.3).
About NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY
Students in EDINA, Minnesota, attend NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY, a large elementary school. The school serves 652 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. The average among elementary schools in Minnesota is roughly 344 students; this school is 90% larger than that.
Across its 14 schools, EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT enrolls 8,794 students. NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY is one of those schools.
White students account for 73% of enrollment at NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY. Smaller groups are 11% multiracial, 8% Hispanic, 6% Asian, and 3% Black. NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY has a diversity index of 44%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school reports 38.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 17.0 students per teacher. For comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 6% of students. The average for public schools in Hennepin County is 43%.
On BeatsExpectations, NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY is 10.8 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Minnesota schools.
Census Bureau estimates for Hennepin County show that median household income is about $97,653, 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 496 public schools operate in Hennepin County, serving about 177,509 students.
The nearest other public school, Edina Virtual Pathway, is less than a tenth of a mile away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY. By average proficiency, NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY is 1st among 6 schools close by.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Small: inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment went from 651 in 2020-21 to 652 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student. The ratio of students to teachers went from 26.0:1 to 17.0:1 over the same years.
Community posts for NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- EDINA SENIOR HIGHHigh · 2,641 students
- SOUTH VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 1,021 students
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 1,003 students
- CONCORD ELEMENTARYElementary · 741 students
- COUNTRYSIDE ELEMENTARYElementary · 665 students
- CORNELIA ELEMENTARYElementary · 617 students
- EDINA SENIOR HIGHHigh · 2,641 students
- SOUTH VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 1,021 students
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 1,003 students
- CONCORD ELEMENTARYElementary · 741 students
- COUNTRYSIDE ELEMENTARYElementary · 665 students
- CORNELIA ELEMENTARYElementary · 617 students
- Edina Virtual Pathway0.1 mi · 75
- SPECIAL ED-NON PUBLIC0.1 mi · 7
- EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL ED0.1 mi · 146
- SOUTH VIEW MIDDLE0.1 mi · 1,021
- CONCORD ELEMENTARY0.2 mi · 741
- HIGHLANDS ELEMENTARY0.9 mi · 564