The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 271125000505

CONCORD ELEMENTARY

5900 CONCORD AVE S, EDINA, MN 55424 · (952) 848-4300 · Hennepin County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY13-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL741 STUDENTS
Enrollment
741
Elementary
DISTRICT 567 · STATE 344
Student : Teacher
16.2:1
46 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.6:1 · STATE 13.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
9%
67 students
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 48%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten10915%
Grade 111616%
Grade 211616%
Grade 312917%
Grade 413318%
Grade 513819%

This year's kindergarten class (109) is 21% smaller than its 5th grade class (138).

Student demographics
42%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
55875%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
557%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
345%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
355%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
598%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36349%
Female
37851%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
76.5%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
82.9%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 83 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
71.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
60.2%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like CONCORD ELEMENTARY

CONCORD ELEMENTARY's state test result (71.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
CONCORD ELEMENTARY this school7419.0%71.9%
NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY
EDINA
6526.0%72.7%
Rice Lake Elementary
LINO LAKES
68711.8%74.1%
EXCELSIOR ELEMENTARY
EXCELSIOR
7079.2%73.8%
CLEAR SPRINGS ELEMENTARY
MINNETONKA
84913.1%63.0%
O.H. ANDERSON ELEMENTARY
MAHTOMEDI
65612.7%68.1%
Matched among Minnesota elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where CONCORD ELEMENTARY ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Hennepin County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
71.9%#26 of 844#16 of 169
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
82.9%#13 of 844#8 of 169
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
76.5%#18 of 844#15 of 169
Enrollment
ranked largest first
741#55 of 1,130#18 of 206
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.2:1#644 of 769#132 of 164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
41.7%#456 of 796#131 of 165
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
9.0%#932 of 942#177 of 183
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-0.1%#499 of 499#99 of 99
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
741
+43 (+6%) vs 2020
+19% since 1990-91, when it was 623
Student : Teacher
16.2:1
was 17.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2574145.816.2:19% (67)
2023-2472146.215.6:112% (83)
2022-2372347.815.1:111% (79)
2020-216984017.4:15% (38)
2017-187424416.9:16% (45)
2015-167204615.7:16% (45)
2010-117394217.6:16% (43)
2000-016073417.9:12% (11)
1990-916233816.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for CONCORD ELEMENTARY.

Since 2017-18: students unchanged (742 to 741); teachers up 4% (44 to 45.8).

About CONCORD ELEMENTARY

Among the schools in EDINA, Minnesota, is CONCORD ELEMENTARY, a high-enrollment elementary school. It educates 741 students in kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Minnesota is about 344 students.

EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT is the local district for CONCORD ELEMENTARY. It runs 14 schools with 8,794 students.

Roughly 75% of students at CONCORD ELEMENTARY are White. Enrollment also includes 8% multiracial, 7% Hispanic, 5% Asian, and 5% Black. Among people living in Hennepin County, the White share is about 66%. The school's diversity index is 42%, meaning two students picked at random have a 42% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Federal data list 45.8 full-time-equivalent teachers at CONCORD ELEMENTARY in 2024-25, for a ratio of 16.2:1. That is 2.5 students per teacher above the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 9%. Public schools in Hennepin County average 43%.

The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for CONCORD ELEMENTARY is +11.7 points: 71.9% actual, 60.2% predicted.

Hennepin County has these Census figures: the median household income is $97,653, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 54%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. In all, Hennepin County has 496 public schools and roughly 177,509 students.

Nearest public school: NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY, about 0.2 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools average 64.3% on proficiency, and CONCORD ELEMENTARY is above that at 71.9%.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Small, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

Enrollment has grown by 43 students since 2020-21, to 741. The school's ratio fell from 17.4:1 to 16.2:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Hennepin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,269,496
Census ACS
Median income
$97,653
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
54%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
496
177,509 students

Quick facts

School name
CONCORD ELEMENTARY
District
EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
5900 CONCORD AVE S, EDINA, MN 55424
Phone
(952) 848-4300
County
Hennepin County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
741
Teachers (FTE)
46
Student–teacher ratio
16.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
67 (9%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
271125000505
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in EDINA
Other Concord Elementary schools

11 other US public schools in 12 states are named Concord Elementary. CONCORD ELEMENTARY is the largest of the 12.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About CONCORD ELEMENTARY
What is the total enrollment at CONCORD ELEMENTARY?
CONCORD ELEMENTARY enrolls approximately 741 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does CONCORD ELEMENTARY serve?
CONCORD ELEMENTARY serves grades KG-05.
How many students per teacher at CONCORD ELEMENTARY?
Approximately 16.2:1 students per teacher at CONCORD ELEMENTARY.
How diverse is CONCORD ELEMENTARY?
CONCORD ELEMENTARY reports a student body of 75% White, 7% Hispanic, 5% Black, 5% Asian, 8% Two or more.
Is CONCORD ELEMENTARY public or private?
CONCORD ELEMENTARY is a public K-12 school, overseen by EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post