NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 9 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 22 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 20 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 20 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 16 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 14 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 9 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 10 | 7% |
| Grade 8 | 2 | 1% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 52 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 23% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 24 points, placing it in Minnesota's top 10%.
Schools most like NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL
NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL's state test result (46.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL this school | 138 | 79.0% | 46.9% |
| LANCASTER ELEMENTARY LANCASTER | 122 | 63.9% | 46.3% |
| Northland Elementary REMER | 185 | 77.3% | 25.6% |
| NORTHOME ELEMENTARY NORTHOME | 102 | 68.6% | 34.1% |
| Vaughan-Steffensrud Elementary CHISHOLM | 207 | 64.7% | 44.4% |
| Hill City Elementary HILL CITY | 112 | 62.5% | 51.4% |
Where NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.9% | #396 of 844 | #71 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.2% | #397 of 844 | #70 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.1% | #590 of 844 | #94 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 138 | #873 of 1,130 | #177 of 206 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.0% | #106 of 942 | #40 of 183 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 138 | 9.4 | 14.7:1 | 79% (109) |
| 2023-24 | 106 | 11.6 | 9.2:1 | 80% (85) |
| 2022-23 | 119 | 10.5 | 11.4:1 | 71% (85) |
| 2020-21 | 115 | 9 | 12.8:1 | 67% (77) |
| 2017-18 | 118 | 12.9 | 9.2:1 | 73% (86) |
| 2015-16 | 124 | 7 | 17.7:1 | 66% (82) |
Since 2017-18: students up 17% (118 to 138); teachers down 27% (12.9 to 9.4).
About NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL
Students in BROOKLYN PARK, Minnesota, attend NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL, a small elementary school. The school serves pre-K through 8. Enrollment is 138 students. That is 60% below the average of about 344 students for elementary schools in Minnesota.
NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL is its own local education agency in federal data.
By race and ethnicity, NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL is 98% White. Other groups include 2% Black. The county population is about 66% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 4%.
For every teacher at NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL, there are about 14.7 students; the school has 9.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 79%. On average, public schools in Hennepin County report 43%.
Test results at NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL are 24.3 points above what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate across its state test results is 46.9%, compared with a predicted 22.6%, which ranks in the top 10% in Minnesota.
In Hennepin County, the median household earns about $97,653 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 54%, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. Across Hennepin County, 496 public schools serve about 177,509 students.
Of the public schools around it, NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL is closest to CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY, about 0.7 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL is 1st of 5 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large). The school is classified as a charter school in federal data.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 138, compared with 115 in 2020-21. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (14.7:1) than in 2020-21 (12.8:1).
Parents, students, and staff can share information on special education services, counseling, and support programs here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PARK CENTER IB WORLD SCHOOLHigh · 2,061 students
- Brooklyn Middle STEAM SchoolMiddle · 931 students
- Athlos Leadership AcademyElementary · 807 students
- EDINBROOK ELEMENTARYElementary · 701 students
- WOODLAND ELEMENTARYElementary · 609 students
- Monroe Elementary School - MSEElementary · 553 students
- CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY0.7 mi · 193
- EDINBROOK ELEMENTARY0.7 mi · 701
- School #5311.3 mi · 33
- PARK BROOK ELEMENTARY1.4 mi · 298
- School #5301.4 mi · 28
- BIRCH GROVE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS1.5 mi · 460