CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 30 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 31 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 37 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 32 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 26 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (30) is 19% smaller than its 5th grade class (37).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 16 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 15 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 12% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY
CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY's state test result (12.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY this school | 193 | 76.7% | 12.3% |
| Jenny Lind Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 236 | 83.1% | 9.3% |
| Zanewood Community School STEAM BROOKLYN PARK | 317 | 77.9% | 23.5% |
| Crossroads Science Program SAINT PAUL | 192 | 84.4% | 17.4% |
| Hamline Elementary School SAINT PAUL | 272 | 77.9% | 25.7% |
| Pratt Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 196 | 76.5% | 29.6% |
Where CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 12.3% | #812 of 844 | #149 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.6% | #791 of 844 | #143 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 16.2% | #804 of 844 | #147 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 193 | #801 of 1,130 | #167 of 206 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.7% | #119 of 942 | #45 of 183 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -39.3% | #24 of 499 | #7 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 193 | 21.9 | 8.8:1 | 77% (148) |
| 2023-24 | 241 | 23 | 10.5:1 | 81% (195) |
| 2022-23 | 250 | 23.2 | 10.8:1 | 84% (211) |
| 2020-21 | 240 | 21 | 11.4:1 | 63% (152) |
| 2017-18 | 318 | 27.3 | 11.7:1 | 75% (237) |
| 2015-16 | 260 | 28 | 9.3:1 | 83% (216) |
| 2010-11 | 330 | 32 | 10.3:1 | 85% (279) |
| 2000-01 | 516 | 38 | 13.6:1 | 51% (262) |
| 1990-91 | 576 | 30 | 19.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 39% (318 to 193); teachers down 20% (27.3 to 21.9).
About CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY
CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY is a small elementary school for students in BROOKLYN PARK, Minnesota. Enrollment is 193 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Minnesota is about 344 students, so this school is 44% smaller than average.
OSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT has 21,138 students spread across 31 schools.
By race and ethnicity, CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY is 53% Black. Other reported shares: 18% Hispanic, 16% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 6% White. That compares with about 13% Black among all Hennepin County residents. By the diversity index, CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY comes in at 65%.
The school reports 21.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 8.8 students per teacher. For comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 77% of students. The average for public schools in Hennepin County is 43%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY, the prediction is 23.8% and the result is 12.3%.
In Hennepin County (population about 1,269,496), median household income is about $97,653, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY is one of 496 public schools in Hennepin County, which together enroll about 177,509 students.
Nearest public school: NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL, about 0.7 miles away. The five-mile area around CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY holds at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY at 7th of 7.
The NCES locale for CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY saw enrollment fall 20% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 11.4:1 in 2020-21, and 8.8:1 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MAPLE GROVE SENIOR HIGHHigh · 2,453 students
- OSSEO SENIOR HIGHHigh · 2,289 students
- PARK CENTER IB WORLD SCHOOLHigh · 2,061 students
- Maple Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,598 students
- Osseo Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,128 students
- FERNBROOK ELEMENTARYElementary · 952 students
- PARK CENTER IB WORLD SCHOOLHigh · 2,061 students
- Brooklyn Middle STEAM SchoolMiddle · 931 students
- Athlos Leadership AcademyElementary · 807 students
- EDINBROOK ELEMENTARYElementary · 701 students
- WOODLAND ELEMENTARYElementary · 609 students
- Monroe Elementary School - MSEElementary · 553 students
One other US public school is named Crest View Elementary. CREST VIEW ELEMENTARY is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Crest View Elementary SchoolBOULDER, CO · 390 students
- NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL0.7 mi · 138
- BIRCH GROVE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS0.8 mi · 460
- EDINBROOK ELEMENTARY0.9 mi · 701
- SAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL1.2 mi · 68
- PARK CENTER IB WORLD SCHOOL1.2 mi · 2,061
- Brooklyn Middle STEAM School1.2 mi · 931