The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL·NCES 270819002294

JONATHAN ELEMENTARY

110300 PIONEER TRAIL WEST, CHASKA, MN 55318 · (952) 556-6500 · Carver County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL541 STUDENTS
Enrollment
541
Elementary
DISTRICT 468 · STATE 344
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
35 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.7:1 · STATE 13.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
20%
108 students
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 48%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten7614%
Grade 18416%
Grade 29518%
Grade 39818%
Grade 410119%
Grade 58716%

This year's kindergarten class (76) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (87).

Student demographics
39%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
41977%
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
499%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
265%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
143%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
306%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 2% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
29154%
Female
25046%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
64.4%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
68.0%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
61.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
54.3%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like JONATHAN ELEMENTARY

JONATHAN ELEMENTARY's state test result (61.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY this school54120.0%61.3%
RIVERVIEW ELEMENTARY
FARMINGTON
57320.2%43.6%
OTSEGO ELEMENTARY
OTSEGO
53621.5%58.3%
Byron Primary School
BYRON
51918.1%N/A
LAKEVIEW ELEMENTARY
LAKEVILLE
58817.5%66.1%
Hamilton Ridge Elementary School
SAVAGE
58619.5%47.9%
Matched among Minnesota elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where JONATHAN ELEMENTARY ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Carver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
61.3%#118 of 844#7 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
68.0%#147 of 844#10 of 14
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
64.4%#117 of 844#6 of 14
Enrollment
ranked largest first
541#237 of 1,130#6 of 22
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.5:1#585 of 769#10 of 14
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
38.6%#492 of 796#7 of 14
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
20.0%#832 of 942#9 of 15
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.8%#327 of 499#7 of 10
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
541
-46 (-8%) vs 2020
-22% since 2000-01, when it was 690
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
was 17.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255413515.5:120% (108)
2023-2454434.715.7:117% (95)
2022-2355631.817.5:118% (99)
2020-215873417.3:114% (80)
2017-1860036.916.3:116% (95)
2015-166213915.9:121% (128)
2010-115593615.5:121% (117)
2000-016904216.4:19% (64)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for JONATHAN ELEMENTARY.

Since 2017-18: students down 10% (600 to 541); teachers down 5% (36.9 to 35).

About JONATHAN ELEMENTARY

JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is a large elementary school. Its address is in CHASKA, Minnesota. Students in kindergarten through 5 attend the school, which enrolls 541 students. The average among elementary schools in Minnesota is roughly 344 students; this school is 57% above that.

EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL has a total of 19 schools and 9,274 students, JONATHAN ELEMENTARY among them.

White students account for 77% of enrollment at JONATHAN ELEMENTARY. Enrollment also includes 9% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 5% Black, and 3% Asian. The school's White share is 9 points below the 87% share among Carver County residents. By the diversity index, JONATHAN ELEMENTARY comes in at 39%.

Teachers at the school number 35 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 15.5:1. Among elementary schools in Minnesota, the typical ratio is 13.7:1. The school's lunch program data list 20% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 18% average for public schools in Carver County.

Based on student poverty, the model expects 54.3% at JONATHAN ELEMENTARY; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 61.3%.

Carver County census figures show that median household income is about $125,946, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 50% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 3%. A total of 57 public schools operate in Carver County, serving about 18,076 students.

Early Childhood Special Education is the closest public school, about 0.3 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Of the 4 nearby schools with scores, including this one, JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is 1st on average proficiency.

Locale data from NCES put JONATHAN ELEMENTARY in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).

JONATHAN ELEMENTARY saw enrollment fall 8% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 17.3:1 to 15.5:1 over the same years.

Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Carver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
110,041
Census ACS
Median income
$125,946
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
50%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
57
18,076 students

Quick facts

School name
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY
District
EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL
Address
110300 PIONEER TRAIL WEST, CHASKA, MN 55318
Phone
(952) 556-6500
County
Carver County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
541
Teachers (FTE)
35
Student–teacher ratio
15.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
108 (20%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
270819002294
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL
Other schools in CHASKA
Other Jonathan Elementary schools

One other US public school is named Jonathan Elementary. JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About JONATHAN ELEMENTARY
How many students attend JONATHAN ELEMENTARY?
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY enrolls approximately 541 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does JONATHAN ELEMENTARY serve?
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at JONATHAN ELEMENTARY?
The student-to-teacher ratio at JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is approximately 15.5:1 (35 FTE teachers).
How diverse is JONATHAN ELEMENTARY?
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY reports a student body of 77% White, 9% Hispanic, 5% Black, 3% Asian, 6% Two or more.
What district is JONATHAN ELEMENTARY in?
JONATHAN ELEMENTARY is part of EASTERN CARVER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post