Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Highview Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 110 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 114 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 102 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 126 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 113 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 93 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (110) is 18% larger than its 5th grade class (93).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 56% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 59% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Highview Elementary School
Highview Elementary School's state test result (56.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highview Elementary School this school | 658 | 11.6% | 56.5% |
| RED ROCK ELEMENTARY WOODBURY | 596 | 13.6% | 59.8% |
| Valley Crossing Elementary WOODBURY | 734 | 12.5% | 73.0% |
| GREENWOOD ELEMENTARY PLYMOUTH | 762 | 10.2% | 65.3% |
| LIBERTY RIDGE ELEMENTARY WOODBURY | 801 | 16.5% | 71.3% |
| COLOGNE ACADEMY COLOGNE | 679 | 13.1% | 77.1% |
Where Highview Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Dakota County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 56.5% | #208 of 844 | #16 of 60 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.5% | #192 of 844 | #16 of 60 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.3% | #179 of 844 | #16 of 60 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 658 | #115 of 1,130 | #14 of 73 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.3:1 | #744 of 769 | #57 of 58 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.8% | #280 of 796 | #32 of 59 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.6% | #913 of 942 | #65 of 66 |
About Highview Elementary School
Located in LAKEVILLE, Minnesota, Highview Elementary School is a large elementary school. It is open to students in kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 658 students. It has 91% more students than the average for elementary schools in Minnesota (about 344).
The Lakeville Area Schools system has 21 schools and 12,025 students.
Of every 100 students at Highview Elementary School, about 59 are White. Other reported shares: 19% Asian, 11% Black, 6% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. Dakota County's residents are about 74% White, 15 points above the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Highview Elementary School scores 60%.
The school has 35.9 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 18.3 students per teacher. Statewide, elementary schools in Minnesota average 13.7:1. Of all students at Highview Elementary School, 12% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Dakota County is 34%.
Highview Elementary School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Minnesota schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 56.5% and a predicted 58.9%.
For the population of Dakota County, median household income comes to about $106,318, roughly 45% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Dakota County's 170 public schools enroll about 74,687 students and include Highview Elementary School.
About 0.8 miles separate Highview Elementary School from the closest public school, CENTURY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 55.2%; Highview Elementary School's is 56.5%, ranking 3rd of 8.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The discussion board for Highview Elementary School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Dakota County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- LAKEVILLE NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,871 students
- LAKEVILLE SOUTH HIGHHigh · 1,816 students
- CENTURY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 950 students
- KENWOOD TRAIL MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 854 students
- MCGUIRE MIDDLEMiddle · 844 students
- LAKE MARION ELEMENTARYElementary · 727 students
- LAKEVILLE NORTH HIGHHigh · 1,871 students
- LAKEVILLE SOUTH HIGHHigh · 1,816 students
- CENTURY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 950 students
- KENWOOD TRAIL MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 854 students
- East Lake Elementary SchoolElementary · 844 students
- MCGUIRE MIDDLEMiddle · 844 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Highview Elementary. Highview Elementary School is the largest of the 3.
- Highview Elementary SchoolDEARBORN HEIGHTS, MI · 395 students
- HIGHVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLNANUET, NY · 314 students
- CENTURY MIDDLE SCHOOL0.8 mi · 950
- EASTVIEW ELEMENTARY1.0 mi · 543
- CHERRY VIEW ELEMENTARY1.0 mi · 599
- LAKEVILLE NORTH HIGH1.3 mi · 1,871
- HUDDLESTON ELEMENTARY1.5 mi · 430
- LAKE MARION ELEMENTARY1.5 mi · 727