Harambee Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 41 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 44 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 27 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 28 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 32 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (41) is 28% larger than its 6th grade class (32).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Harambee Elementary School
Harambee Elementary School's state test result (20.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harambee Elementary School this school | 264 | 70.1% | 20.8% |
| PARK BROOK ELEMENTARY BROOKLYN PARK | 298 | 74.8% | 35.8% |
| BIRCH GROVE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS BROOKLYN PARK | 460 | 68.0% | 24.6% |
| Hamline Elementary School SAINT PAUL | 272 | 77.9% | 25.7% |
| Willow Lane Elementary WHITE BEAR LAKE | 279 | 72.0% | 33.5% |
| Daytons Bluff Elementary SAINT PAUL | 301 | 83.1% | 15.0% |
Where Harambee Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Ramsey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.8% | #755 of 844 | #64 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.2% | #766 of 844 | #72 of 93 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 24.1% | #753 of 844 | #64 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 264 | #696 of 1,130 | #79 of 119 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.6:1 | #153 of 769 | #27 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.7% | #40 of 796 | #12 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 70.1% | #157 of 942 | #53 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -23.0% | #114 of 499 | #13 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 264 | 22.7 | 11.6:1 | 70% (185) |
| 2023-24 | 283 | 19.2 | 14.7:1 | 75% (213) |
| 2022-23 | 305 | 22.2 | 13.7:1 | 77% (235) |
| 2020-21 | 348 | 21 | 16.6:1 | 61% (212) |
| 2017-18 | 343 | 21.7 | 15.8:1 | 70% (240) |
| 2015-16 | 361 | 25 | 14.4:1 | 66% (240) |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (343 to 264); teachers up 5% (21.7 to 22.7).
About Harambee Elementary School
Harambee Elementary School, a small elementary school, is located in MAPLEWOOD, Minnesota. A total of 264 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 6. The average for elementary schools in Minnesota is about 344 students, so this school is 23% smaller than average.
A total of 12 schools make up ROSEVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, with 7,256 students enrolled.
Black students are the largest group at Harambee Elementary School, with 38% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 23% Asian, 19% White, 11% Hispanic, and 9% multiracial. The school's Black share is 25 points above the 12% share among Ramsey County residents. Harambee Elementary School has a diversity index of 75%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teachers at the school number 22.7 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 11.6:1. Among elementary schools in Minnesota, the typical ratio is 13.7:1. The school's lunch program data list 70% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Among public schools in Ramsey County, the average eligibility rate is 57%.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Harambee Elementary School is 27.4%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 20.8%.
In Ramsey County (population about 542,945), median household income is about $81,568, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 46%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. A total of 302 public schools operate in Ramsey County, serving about 94,437 students.
WELS North is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.6 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Local comparison: Harambee Elementary School ranks 5th of 5 nearby schools, at 20.8% versus a 26.5% average.
Harambee Elementary School has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
Harambee Elementary School had 348 students in 2020-21 and 264 in 2024-25, a 24% decrease. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 16.6:1 in 2020-21 to 11.6:1 in 2024-25.
Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Ramsey County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- ROSEVILLE AREA SENIOR HIGHHigh · 2,276 students
- ROSEVILLE AREA MIDDLEMiddle · 853 students
- PARKVIEW CENTER SCHOOLElementary · 718 students
- LITTLE CANADA ELEMENTARYElementary · 632 students
- BRIMHALL ELEMENTARYElementary · 569 students
- WILLIAMS ELEMENTARYElementary · 459 students
- John Glenn MiddleMiddle · 1,073 students
- Carver ElementaryElementary · 898 students
- Justice Alan Page Elementary SchoolElementary · 804 students
- Weaver ElementaryElementary · 442 students
- EDGERTON ELEMENTARYElementary · 385 students
- Early Childhood Special EducationElementary · 373 students
- WELS North0.6 mi · 23
- Quora Secondary School0.6 mi · 115
- 916 ALC PM0.6 mi · 47
- East View Academy0.6 mi · 122
- ROSEVILLE AREA MIDDLE0.7 mi · 853
- Community School of Excellence - MS1.1 mi · 560