FAIR High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 95 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 90 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 86 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 66 | 20% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like FAIR High
FAIR High's state test result (38.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIR High this school | 337 | 59.6% | 38.7% |
| Paladin Career and Tech High School COON RAPIDS | 257 | 61.9% | 19.1% |
| APOLLO SENIOR HIGH SAINT CLOUD | 1,264 | 61.8% | 24.0% |
| Edison High MINNEAPOLIS | 865 | 70.3% | 29.9% |
| Fridley Senior High FRIDLEY | 796 | 70.0% | 26.1% |
| AFSA High School VADNAIS HEIGHTS | 246 | 55.7% | 29.5% |
Where FAIR High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.7% | #203 of 397 | #23 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.4% | #331 of 401 | #31 of 47 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 56.1% | #99 of 397 | #16 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 337 | #237 of 764 | #33 of 100 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.7:1 | #125 of 332 | #12 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.8% | #18 of 338 | #5 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 59.6% | #88 of 444 | #23 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +56.7% | #9 of 181 | #3 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 337 | 21.4 | 15.7:1 | 60% (201) |
| 2023-24 | 332 | 19.7 | 16.8:1 | 67% (222) |
| 2022-23 | 339 | 14.1 | 24.1:1 | 60% (204) |
| 2020-21 | 284 | 12 | 23.7:1 | 65% (186) |
| 2017-18 | 215 | 14.6 | 14.7:1 | 54% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 303 | 19 | 15.9:1 | 50% (151) |
Since 2017-18: students up 57% (215 to 337); teachers up 47% (14.6 to 21.4).
About FAIR High
A medium-sized high school in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, FAIR High is part of Minneapolis Public School District. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 337 students.
Minneapolis Public School District oversees FAIR High and 85 other schools, with 29,928 students in total.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at FAIR High. The largest is White students, at 36%. The next largest groups are 34% Black, 13% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 5% Native American. In Hennepin County overall, about 66% of residents are White. The school's diversity index is 73%, meaning two students picked at random have a 73% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
With 21.4 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at FAIR High was 15.7:1. That matches the 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota fairly closely. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 60%. Across public schools in Hennepin County, the average is 43%.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, FAIR High would score about 33.0%. It scores 38.7%, 5.7 points above that figure.
Census Bureau estimates for Hennepin County show that the median household income is $97,653, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 54% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. There are 496 public schools in Hennepin County, enrolling about 177,509 students in all.
Nearest public school: Loring-Nicollet High, about 0.2 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. FAIR High's average proficiency of 38.7% compares with 22.7% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Federal data place FAIR High in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment climbed 19% from its 2020-21 level of 284. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 23.7:1 in 2020-21 to 15.7:1 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at FAIR High, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
- Loring-Nicollet High0.2 mi · 57
- Wellstone International High - SWS0.4 mi · 39
- Wellstone International High0.4 mi · 166
- Emerson Elementary0.5 mi · 491
- Stadium View0.8 mi · 43
- SET Academy Elementary0.8 mi · 463