Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Emerson Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 3 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 63 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 90 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 86 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 87 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 77 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (63) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (77).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Emerson Elementary
Emerson Elementary's state test result (25.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Elementary this school | 491 | 57.4% | 25.8% |
| ST. JAMES NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SAINT JAMES | 502 | 59.0% | 31.8% |
| Green Central Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 594 | 54.9% | 33.2% |
| MADELIA ELEMENTARY MADELIA | 352 | 55.4% | 33.3% |
| RICHFIELD DUAL LANGUAGE SCHOOL RICHFIELD | 529 | 45.7% | 39.2% |
| Intermediate School WORTHINGTON | 705 | 70.4% | 27.9% |
Where Emerson Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 25.8% | #708 of 844 | #114 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.7% | #677 of 844 | #107 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.3% | #722 of 844 | #121 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 491 | #311 of 1,130 | #73 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #118 of 769 | #29 of 164 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.4% | #328 of 796 | #103 of 165 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.4% | #249 of 942 | #69 of 183 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.8% | #468 of 499 | #88 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 491 | 43.5 | 11.3:1 | 57% (282) |
| 2023-24 | 504 | 36.5 | 13.8:1 | 58% (291) |
| 2022-23 | 502 | 34.5 | 14.6:1 | 62% (313) |
| 2020-21 | 450 | 32 | 14.1:1 | 61% (275) |
| 2017-18 | 500 | 33.1 | 15.1:1 | 76% (380) |
| 2015-16 | 511 | 39 | 13.1:1 | 79% (405) |
| 2010-11 | 396 | 27 | 14.7:1 | 79% (314) |
| 2000-01 | 499 | 29 | 17.2:1 | 57% (284) |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (500 to 491); teachers up 31% (33.1 to 43.5).
About Emerson Elementary
Among the schools in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, is Emerson Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. A total of 491 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Minnesota is about 344 students, so this school is 43% larger than average.
Enrollment across the 86 schools in Minneapolis Public School District totals 29,928 students.
Roughly 62% of students at Emerson Elementary are Hispanic. Other reported shares: 25% White, 6% Black, and 6% multiracial. Hennepin County's residents are about 8% Hispanic, 55 points below the school's share. Pick two students at random and there is a 54% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
At Emerson Elementary, 43.5 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 11.3:1. That is 2.4 students per teacher below the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 57% of enrollment. That is higher than the 43% average for public schools in Hennepin County.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Emerson Elementary is -8.4 points: 25.8% actual, 34.2% predicted.
In Hennepin County (population about 1,269,496), the median household income is $97,653, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. There are 496 public schools in Hennepin County, enrolling about 177,509 students in all.
The closest public school, Loring-Nicollet High, is about 0.3 miles from Emerson Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Of the 4 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Emerson Elementary is 2nd on average proficiency.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, Emerson Elementary's enrollment climbed 9%, to 491. The school's ratio fell from 14.1:1 to 11.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Discussions about Emerson Elementary may include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
35 other US public schools in 18 states are named Emerson Elementary. Emerson Elementary is the 8th largest of the 36.
- Emerson Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 990 students
- Emerson Elementary SchoolMESA, AZ · 717 students
- Emerson ElementaryRiverside, CA · 669 students
- Emerson Elementary SchoolEverett, WA · 662 students
- Emerson ElementaryCompton, CA · 544 students
- Loring-Nicollet High0.3 mi · 57
- Wellstone International High0.3 mi · 166
- Wellstone International High - SWS0.3 mi · 39
- Downtown Campus0.4 mi · 87
- FAIR High0.5 mi · 337
- MERC0.9 mi · 60