Compass Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 23 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 51 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 43 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 35 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 39 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 31 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 23 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (51) is 122% larger than its 5th grade class (23).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 17% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Compass Academy
Compass Academy's state test result (29.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Academy this school | 245 | 89.0% | 29.5% |
| East African Magnet School SAINT PAUL | 296 | 92.9% | 13.6% |
| STEP Academy Elementary SAINT PAUL | 214 | 94.4% | 20.5% |
| Bultum Academy COLUMBIA HEIGHTS | 249 | 83.1% | 30.2% |
| Rochester Math & Science Elementary ROCHESTER | 322 | 93.2% | 28.4% |
| Aspire Academy Elementary SHAKOPEE | 163 | 85.9% | 12.7% |
Where Compass Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 29.5% | #677 of 844 | #108 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.7% | #536 of 844 | #89 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 30.5% | #699 of 844 | #115 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 245 | #730 of 1,130 | #151 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.5:1 | #720 of 769 | #152 of 164 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 4.0% | #786 of 796 | #162 of 165 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.0% | #48 of 942 | #22 of 183 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 245 | 14 | 17.5:1 | 89% (218) |
| 2023-24 | 167 | 12 | 13.9:1 | 96% (161) |
About Compass Academy
Compass Academy is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota. Total enrollment is 245 students, and the grades served are pre-K through 5. By comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota enroll about 344 students on average.
New Century School has 5 schools; together they serve 966 students.
Compass Academy is 98% Black by enrollment. In Hennepin County overall, about 13% of residents are Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 4%.
Compass Academy has 14 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.5:1. Across elementary schools in Minnesota, the average ratio is 13.7:1. The school has 89% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The 43% average for public schools in Hennepin County is 46 points lower.
Compass Academy's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (29.5%) and its predicted rate (17.2%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Minnesota schools.
In Hennepin County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $97,653 a year, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Public schools in Hennepin County number 496, with about 177,509 students.
Less than a tenth of a mile separates Compass Academy from the closest public school, Compass Academy Secondary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 31.2%; Compass Academy's is 29.5%, ranking 4th of 6.
The school is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000, according to its NCES locale (City: Small). It is a charter school, open to the public and funded by taxpayers.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- New Century SchoolElementary · 367 students
- New Century School SecondaryHigh · 284 students
- Compass Academy SecondaryMiddle · 47 students
- NCS Online ProgramHigh · 23 students
- Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,684 students
- Kennedy High SchoolHigh · 1,578 students
- OLSON MIDDLEMiddle · 762 students
- OAK GROVE MIDDLEMiddle · 711 students
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 647 students
- BLUESKY CHARTER SCHOOLHigh · 634 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Compass Academy. Compass Academy is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- COMPASS ACADEMYIDAHO FALLS, ID · 393 students
- Compass AcademyDENVER, CO · 200 students
- Compass Academy Secondary0.0 mi · 47
- New Code Academy High School0.4 mi · 88
- OAK GROVE MIDDLE0.4 mi · 711
- OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY0.4 mi · 435
- Beacon ALP1.3 mi · 183
- Kennedy High School1.3 mi · 1,578