Beacon ALP
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 1 | 1% |
| Grade 11 | 73 | 40% |
| Grade 12 | 109 | 60% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsBeatsExpectations
Not computed for this school4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 183 | 3.5 | 52.3:1 | 79% (144) |
| 2023-24 | 110 | 3 | 36.5:1 | 83% (91) |
| 2022-23 | 198 | 3.4 | 58.9:1 | 71% (141) |
| 2020-21 | 122 | 4 | 30.5:1 | 60% (73) |
| 2017-18 | 114 | 5 | 22.8:1 | 61% (70) |
| 2015-16 | 96 | 3 | 32.0:1 | 65% (62) |
Since 2017-18: students up 61% (114 to 183); teachers down 30% (5 to 3.5).
About Beacon ALP
Beacon ALP is a small high school in BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota. It is open to students in grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 183 students. That is 51% below the average of about 371 students for high schools in Minnesota.
Beacon ALP is run by Bloomington Public Schools, whose 22 schools enroll 10,442 students.
The biggest share of students at Beacon ALP, 45%, is Hispanic. Beyond that, enrollment is 33% Black, 11% White, 5% multiracial, and 4% Asian. In Hennepin County overall, about 8% of residents are Hispanic. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 67%.
With 3.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 52.3:1. The average for high schools in Minnesota is 16.3:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Beacon ALP, 79% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Hennepin County is 43%.
In Hennepin County, home to about 1,269,496 people, median household income comes to about $97,653, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 54%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Hennepin County's 496 public schools enroll about 177,509 students and include Beacon ALP.
Kennedy High School is the nearest public school to Beacon ALP, less than a tenth of a mile away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Small, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Beacon ALP reported 122 students in 2020-21 and 183 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. Federal data show the ratio rising from 30.5:1 to 52.3:1.
People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,684 students
- Kennedy High SchoolHigh · 1,578 students
- OLSON MIDDLEMiddle · 762 students
- OAK GROVE MIDDLEMiddle · 711 students
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 647 students
- OLSON ELEMENTARYElementary · 524 students
- Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,684 students
- Kennedy High SchoolHigh · 1,578 students
- OLSON MIDDLEMiddle · 762 students
- OAK GROVE MIDDLEMiddle · 711 students
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 647 students
- BLUESKY CHARTER SCHOOLHigh · 634 students
- Kennedy High School0.0 mi · 1,578
- INDIAN MOUNDS ELEMENTARY0.9 mi · 388
- New Code Academy Middle School1.1 mi · 71
- VALLEY VIEW MIDDLE1.1 mi · 647
- VALLEY VIEW ELEMENTARY1.1 mi · 487
- Compass Academy Secondary1.3 mi · 47