Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Salemwood
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 111 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 127 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 100 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 130 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 103 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 105 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 115 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 116 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 126 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (111) is 12% smaller than its 8th grade class (126).
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 20 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 18 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 13 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 20.0% | 27.0% |
| 2023-24 | 25.0% | 31.0% |
| 2022-23 | 28.0% | 26.0% |
| 2021-22 | 29.0% | 23.0% |
| 2020-21 | 32.0% | 15.0% |
| 2018-19 | 44.0% | 37.0% |
| 2017-18 | 41.0% | 38.0% |
| 2016-17 | 38.0% | 40.0% |
Where Salemwood ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.0% | #697 of 920 ▼ 50 | #185 of 207 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 20.0% | #807 of 920 ▼ 110 | #197 of 207 ▼ 14 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.5pp | #266 of 901 | #65 of 206 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,033 | #9 of 1,086 | #1 of 238 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #802 of 938 | #201 of 222 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.9% | #69 of 938 | #24 of 222 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.1% | #212 of 602 | #48 of 141 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,033 | 72.7 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 956 | 75.1 | 12.7:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 1,024 | 78.3 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 972 | 82 | 11.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,217 | 83 | 14.7:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 1,158 | 84 | 13.8:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 1,216 | 75 | 16.2:1 | 73% (886) |
| 2000-01 | 1,258 | N/A | N/A | 37% (469) |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (1,217 to 1,033); teachers down 12% (83 to 72.7).
About Salemwood
Federal records list Salemwood as an elementary school in Malden, Massachusetts. Its enrollment is 1,033 students, spread over kindergarten through 8. Across elementary schools in Massachusetts, the average enrollment is about 381.
Besides Salemwood, Malden runs 6 other schools. The district enrolls 6,354 students.
The largest racial or ethnic group at Salemwood is Hispanic, with 44% of students. The remaining shares are 27% Black, 15% White, 11% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Middlesex County as a whole is about 9% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Salemwood scores 70%.
Salemwood has 72.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 14.2:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Massachusetts is 12.2:1.
Among Massachusetts public elementary schools, Salemwood outscored 13%, which works out to a D on the allk12 Grade.
Looking at the county, Middlesex County, median household income comes to about $130,847, about 60% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. The county has 386 public schools and about 215,896 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, is about 0.4 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8.
Salemwood has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
The school's student count increased 6% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years. The school's ratio increased from 11.8:1 to 14.2:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Salemwood. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Middlesex County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Malden HighHigh · 1,890 students
- BeebeElementary · 921 students
- FerrywayElementary · 920 students
- LindenElementary · 813 students
- ForestdaleElementary · 539 students
- Malden Early Learning CenterElementary · 238 students
- Malden HighHigh · 1,890 students
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter SchoolCombined · 1,698 students
- BeebeElementary · 921 students
- FerrywayElementary · 920 students
- LindenElementary · 813 students
- ForestdaleElementary · 539 students
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter School0.4 mi · 1,698
- Forestdale0.6 mi · 539
- Lafayette School0.7 mi · 998
- Malden Early Learning Center0.7 mi · 238
- Malden High0.8 mi · 1,890
- Ferryway0.8 mi · 920