Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Lafayette School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 98 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 100 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 106 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 99 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 123 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 111 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 110 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 131 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 120 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (98) is 18% smaller than its 8th grade class (120).
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 12 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.0% | 22.0% |
| 2023-24 | 22.0% | 24.0% |
| 2022-23 | 28.0% | 25.0% |
| 2021-22 | 26.0% | 26.0% |
| 2020-21 | 28.0% | 15.0% |
| 2018-19 | 34.0% | 36.0% |
| 2017-18 | 40.0% | 31.0% |
| 2016-17 | 35.0% | 34.0% |
Where Lafayette School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.0% | #760 of 920 ▼ 19 | #193 of 207 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #733 of 920 ▲ 9 | #188 of 207 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.5pp | #261 of 901 | #63 of 206 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 998 | #11 of 1,086 | #2 of 238 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.0:1 | #242 of 938 | #63 of 222 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.8% | #391 of 938 | #130 of 222 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.7% | #189 of 317 | #40 of 77 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 998 | 90.9 | 11.0:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 1,000 | 82.7 | 12.1:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 1,020 | 85 | 12.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 991 | 81 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 944 | 61.8 | 15.3:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 965 | 74 | 13.0:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 887 | 63 | 14.1:1 | 69% (616) |
| 2000-01 | 1,135 | N/A | N/A | 39% (441) |
Since 2017-18: students up 6% (944 to 998); teachers up 47% (61.8 to 90.9).
About Lafayette School
Everett, Massachusetts, is home to Lafayette School, a large elementary school. The school counted 998 students in 2024-25, covering kindergarten through 8. That puts enrollment 162% bigger than the 381-student average for elementary schools in Massachusetts.
Lafayette School is a school in Everett. The district has 10 schools and 7,307 students.
More than half of the students at Lafayette School are Hispanic (63%). The rest of enrollment is 14% White, 13% Black, and 8% Asian. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Middlesex County's population at about 9%. The diversity index for Lafayette School is 56%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school's 90.9 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.0:1. Elementary schools in Massachusetts average 12.2:1, 1.2 more students per teacher than here.
Among Massachusetts public elementary schools, Lafayette School outscored 11%, which works out to a D on the allk12 Grade.
American Community Survey estimates for Middlesex County show that median household income comes to about $130,847, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 60% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. The county's public schools total 386, with about 215,896 students.
Ferryway, about 0.4 miles away, is the closest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Under the NCES locale system, Lafayette School is Suburb: Large.
Lafayette School had 991 students in 2020-21 and 998 in 2024-25, nearly the same. Federal data show the ratio falling from 12.2:1 to 11.0:1.
The Lafayette School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Middlesex County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Everett HighHigh · 2,307 students
- Parlin SchoolElementary · 992 students
- George Keverian SchoolElementary · 873 students
- Madeline English SchoolElementary · 760 students
- Sumner G. Whittier SchoolElementary · 615 students
- Webster SchoolElementary · 351 students
- Everett HighHigh · 2,307 students
- Parlin SchoolElementary · 992 students
- George Keverian SchoolElementary · 873 students
- Pioneer Charter School of ScienceCombined · 795 students
- Madeline English SchoolElementary · 760 students
- Sumner G. Whittier SchoolElementary · 615 students
One other US public school is named Lafayette. Lafayette School is the largest of the 2.
- Lafayette SchoolLINCOLN PARK, MI · 441 students
- Ferryway0.4 mi · 920
- Everett High0.6 mi · 2,307
- Salemwood0.7 mi · 1,033
- Parlin School0.8 mi · 992
- Malden High0.8 mi · 1,890
- Webster Extension0.8 mi · 211