Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Oak Middle School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 438 | 48% |
| Grade 8 | 476 | 52% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 70 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2016, while math scores are up about 8 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.0% | 70.0% |
| 2023-24 | 56.0% | 64.0% |
| 2022-23 | 58.0% | 63.0% |
| 2021-22 | 63.0% | 62.0% |
| 2020-21 | 61.0% | 61.0% |
| 2018-19 | 67.0% | 66.0% |
| 2017-18 | 70.0% | 69.0% |
| 2016-17 | 66.0% | 62.0% |
Where Oak Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Worcester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 70.0% | #28 of 304 ▲ 18 | #2 of 45 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.0% | #48 of 304 ▲ 23 | #4 of 45 ▲ 3 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.5pp | #51 of 299 | #6 of 44 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 914 | #25 of 310 | #4 of 45 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #266 of 296 | #35 of 44 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.3% | #20 of 296 | #4 of 44 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.4% | #125 of 204 | #18 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 914 | 64.1 | 14.3:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 941 | 68.8 | 13.7:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 944 | 74.6 | 12.7:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 985 | 48 | 20.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,009 | 64 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 1,027 | 65 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 915 | 58 | 15.8:1 | 16% (147) |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (1,009 to 914); teachers unchanged (64 to 64.1).
About Oak Middle School
Oak Middle School is a public middle school run by Shrewsbury in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts. The school has 914 students in 2024-25 across grades 7 through 8. By comparison, middle schools in Massachusetts enroll about 547 students on average.
Shrewsbury counts 9 schools and 5,956 students, including Oak Middle School.
The student body at Oak Middle School has no majority group. White students lead at 43%. The next largest groups are 36% Asian, 10% Hispanic, 6% Black, and 5% multiracial. The school's White share is 30 points below the 73% share among Worcester County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 67%.
There are about 14.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Oak Middle School, which has 64.1. Middle schools in Massachusetts average 11.5:1, 2.7 fewer students per teacher than here.
Oak Middle School earns an A on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 92% of Massachusetts public middle schools.
In the surrounding county, Worcester County, median household income comes to about $95,939, about 40% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. The county's public schools total 257, with about 121,490 students.
Of the public schools around it, Oak Middle School is closest to Sherwood Middle School, about 0.1 miles away. Oak Middle School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
Enrollment fell by 7% across 4 years, from 985 in 2020-21 to 914 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 20.5:1 in 2020-21 to 14.3:1 in 2024-25.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Worcester County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Shrewsbury High SchoolHigh · 1,891 students
- Sherwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 951 students
- Major Howard W. Beal SchoolElementary · 623 students
- Floral Street SchoolElementary · 524 students
- Spring Street SchoolElementary · 304 students
- Calvin Coolidge SchoolElementary · 287 students
- Shrewsbury High SchoolHigh · 1,891 students
- Sherwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 951 students
- Major Howard W. Beal SchoolElementary · 623 students
- Floral Street SchoolElementary · 524 students
- Spring Street SchoolElementary · 304 students
- Calvin Coolidge SchoolElementary · 287 students
One other US public school is named Oak Middle. Oak Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Oak MiddleLos Alamitos, CA · 998 students
- Sherwood Middle School0.1 mi · 951
- Major Howard W. Beal School0.7 mi · 623
- Walter J. Paton School1.0 mi · 269
- Parker Road Preschool1.2 mi · 193
- Calvin Coolidge School1.6 mi · 287
- Shrewsbury High School1.7 mi · 1,891