English Language Arts
13.0%
State avg 43.8%
District avg 22.2%
County avg 44.2%
+4.0pp since 2023-24
District avg 22.2%
County avg 44.2%
+4.0pp since 2023-24
What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 0 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 10 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44, 42, and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 10 | 13.0% | 51.9% | 16 | 0.0% | 45.8% | 16 | 10.0% | 48.1% | 10 |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 38.0% | 50.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.0% | 69.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 70.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meeting or Exceeding Expectations rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 13.0% | 22.2% | 44.2% | 43.8% |
| SY 2023-24 | 9.0% | 23.3% | 44.6% | 42.8% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 0.0% | 19.0% | 42.6% | 42.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 0.0% | 19.9% | 44.2% | 43.1% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 10.0% | 18.7% | 44.5% | 44.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | N/A | 20.0% | 45.0% | 45.8% |