Champion High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 40 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 48 | 29% |
| Grade 11 | 50 | 31% |
| Grade 12 | 25 | 15% |
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 0 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 13.0% | 0.0% |
| 2023-24 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
Where Champion High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Plymouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 0.0% | #327 of 327 no change | #29 of 29 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 13.0% | #313 of 326 ▲ 7 | #29 of 29 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 163 | #331 of 379 | #29 of 33 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 163 | 10.3 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 10 | 16.3:1 | N/A |
About Champion High School
Champion High School is a high school in Brockton, Massachusetts, and it is part of Brockton. The school counts 163 students across grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 79% smaller than the 777 average for high schools in Massachusetts.
Champion High School sits within Brockton, which has 24 schools and 15,280 students.
Roughly 57% of students at Champion High School are Black. Other groups make up 18% Hispanic, 12% White, and 11% multiracial. County-wide, 8% of Plymouth County residents are Black. Pick two students at random and there is a 61% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 15.8:1, with 10.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 7.6 students per teacher below the 23.4:1 average for high schools in Massachusetts.
Plymouth County has about 535,075 residents, and the median household income is $114,201, 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Champion High School, Plymouth County has 140 other public schools.
Plouffe Middle School is the nearest neighboring public school, less than a tenth of a mile away. Within five miles of Champion High School, there are at least 8 other public schools.
Locale data from NCES put Champion High School in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
Community posts for Champion High School can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Plymouth County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brockton HighHigh · 3,598 students
- Edgar B DavisElementary · 1,009 students
- Louis F Angelo ElementaryElementary · 875 students
- Oscar F RaymondElementary · 864 students
- Manthala George Jr. SchoolElementary · 838 students
- Mary E. Baker SchoolElementary · 769 students
- Brockton HighHigh · 3,598 students
- Edgar B DavisElementary · 1,009 students
- Louis F Angelo ElementaryElementary · 875 students
- Oscar F RaymondElementary · 864 students
- Manthala George Jr. SchoolElementary · 838 students
- Mary E. Baker SchoolElementary · 769 students
One other US public school is named Champion High. Champion High School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Champion High SchoolWarren, OH · 328 students
- Plouffe Middle School0.1 mi · 627
- Dr W Arnone Community School0.6 mi · 763
- East Middle School0.7 mi · 421
- Gilmore Elementary School0.9 mi · 444
- Downey1.0 mi · 602
- Barrett Russell Early Childhood Center1.0 mi · 209