Seven Locks Elementary
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 53 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 57 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 69 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 59 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (68).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 83 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 83.3% | 83.4% |
| 2023-24 | 81.5% | 86.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Seven Locks Elementary
Seven Locks Elementary's state test result (83.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Locks Elementary this school | 376 | 7.2% | 83.6% |
| West Friendship Elementary West Friendship | 367 | 8.2% | 81.0% |
| Ritchie Park Elementary Rockville | 342 | 12.6% | 80.3% |
| Burning Tree Elementary Bethesda | 479 | 8.6% | 80.1% |
| Carderock Springs Elementary Bethesda | 363 | 5.5% | 85.3% |
| Bannockburn Elementary Bethesda | 446 | 4.0% | 86.8% |
Where Seven Locks Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.6% | #15 of 853 | #9 of 131 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.4% | #12 of 853 ▼ 6 | #6 of 131 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 83.3% | #34 of 853 ▲ 5 | #13 of 131 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 376 | #638 of 898 | #116 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #564 of 857 | #108 of 136 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.9% | #283 of 857 | #83 of 136 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.2% | #879 of 885 | #133 of 137 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.2% | #408 of 551 | #71 of 97 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 376 | 25.3 | 14.9:1 | 7% (27) |
| 2023-24 | 372 | 25.2 | 14.8:1 | 6% (22) |
| 2022-23 | 386 | 25.3 | 15.3:1 | 8% (30) |
| 2020-21 | 390 | 24 | 16.3:1 | 5% (18) |
| 2017-18 | 405 | 24.1 | 16.8:1 | 5% (19) |
| 2015-16 | 398 | 22 | 18.1:1 | 5% (21) |
| 2010-11 | 300 | 18 | 16.7:1 | 4% (11) |
| 2000-01 | 279 | 13 | 21.5:1 | 1% (4) |
| 1990-91 | 220 | 12 | 18.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (405 to 376); teachers up 5% (24.1 to 25.3).
About Seven Locks Elementary
In Bethesda, Maryland, Seven Locks Elementary is a small elementary school. It reports enrollment of 376 students in kindergarten through 5. On average, elementary schools in Maryland enroll around 481, and this school is 22% below that mark.
Seven Locks Elementary is in Montgomery County Public Schools, a district with 159,181 students across 208 schools.
Federal enrollment data show Seven Locks Elementary is 52% White. Next come 22% Asian, 12% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 6% multiracial. The county population is about 42% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
For every teacher at Seven Locks Elementary, there are about 14.9 students; the school has 25.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Maryland is 13.8:1, so this school has more students per teacher. There are 27 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 7% of enrollment. Public schools in Montgomery County average 40%.
Seven Locks Elementary earns an A+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 96% of Maryland public elementary schools.
Seven Locks Elementary is 13.6 points above its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results (83.6% versus 70.0%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Maryland.
Looking at the county, Montgomery County, the median household earns about $132,450 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 61%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Counting Seven Locks Elementary, Montgomery County has 211 public schools.
Cabin John Middle sits about 1.4 miles from Seven Locks Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Seven Locks Elementary is 3rd among 9 schools close by.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
Enrollment fell by 4% across 4 years, from 390 in 2020-21 to 376 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.3:1 to 14.9:1.
The allk12 page for Seven Locks Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Montgomery Blair HighHigh · 3,266 students
- Walter Johnson HighHigh · 3,016 students
- Wheaton HighHigh · 2,794 students
- Gaithersburg HighHigh · 2,441 students
- Seneca Valley HighHigh · 2,409 students
- Bethesda-Chevy Chase HighHigh · 2,377 students
- Walter Johnson HighHigh · 3,016 students
- Bethesda-Chevy Chase HighHigh · 2,377 students
- Walt Whitman HighHigh · 2,056 students
- Thomas W. Pyle MiddleMiddle · 1,259 students
- North Bethesda MiddleMiddle · 1,224 students
- Ashburton ElementaryElementary · 871 students
- Cabin John Middle1.4 mi · 983
- Bells Mill Elementary1.4 mi · 570
- Wyngate Elementary1.8 mi · 640
- Burning Tree Elementary1.9 mi · 479
- Ashburton Elementary1.9 mi · 871
- Walter Johnson High1.9 mi · 3,016