The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240048001118

North Bethesda Middle

8935 Bradmoor Dr, Bethesda, MD 20817 · (240) 740-2100 · Montgomery County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE13-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL1,224 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 90% of Maryland public middle schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public middle schools

Enrollment
1,224
Middle
DISTRICT 888 · STATE 764
Student : Teacher
17.1:1
72 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.5:1 · STATE 14.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
16%
195 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 54%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 642234%
Grade 739833%
Grade 840433%
Student demographics
71%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
57347%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
22618%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
16313%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
15212%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
1109%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
62551%
Female
59949%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
79.5%
MD avg 50.6% . +9.2pp since 2023
Math
58.0%
MD avg 34.8% . +11.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 58 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 11 points.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2579.5%58.0%
2023-2470.3%47.0%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
63.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
64.8%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-1.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like North Bethesda Middle

North Bethesda Middle's state test result (63.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
North Bethesda Middle this school1,22415.9%63.7%
Oakdale Middle
Ijamsville
1,08515.8%54.3%
Crofton Middle
Gambrills
1,34519.8%56.8%
Tilden Middle
Rockville
1,11224.1%57.7%
Ridgely Middle
Lutherville
1,03920.2%59.2%
Thomas W. Pyle Middle
Bethesda
1,2596.4%75.6%
Matched among Maryland middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where North Bethesda Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MarylandIn Montgomery County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
63.7%#16 of 223#6 of 40
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
58.0%#10 of 223
▲ 10
#3 of 40
▲ 4
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
79.5%#15 of 223
▲ 16
#5 of 40
▲ 4
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,224#10 of 230#3 of 40
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.1:1#206 of 225#40 of 40
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
70.6%#52 of 225#18 of 40
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
15.9%#212 of 227#37 of 40
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+5.1%#61 of 95#10 of 19
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,224
+26 (+2%) vs 2020
+92% since 2000-01, when it was 638
Student : Teacher
17.1:1
was 16.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,22471.717.1:116% (195)
2023-241,16370.416.5:113% (156)
2022-231,11066.216.8:114% (160)
2020-211,1987116.9:110% (116)
2017-181,16565.617.8:17% (80)
2015-161,0285817.7:16% (61)
2010-118004617.4:16% (48)
2000-016384314.8:17% (43)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for North Bethesda Middle.

Since 2017-18: students up 5% (1,165 to 1,224); teachers up 9% (65.6 to 71.7).

About North Bethesda Middle

This page covers North Bethesda Middle, a large middle school in Bethesda, Maryland. Enrollment is 1,224 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 6 through 8. The average for middle schools in Maryland is about 764 students, so this school is 60% larger than average.

Montgomery County Public Schools is the district for North Bethesda Middle. It has 208 schools and 159,181 students.

North Bethesda Middle's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 47%. The school is also 18% Hispanic, 13% Black, 12% Asian, and 9% multiracial. North Bethesda Middle has a diversity index of 71%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Dividing enrollment by its 71.7 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 17.1:1. The average ratio among middle schools in Maryland is 14.3:1, lower than at this school. North Bethesda Middle reports 16% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Montgomery County report 40%.

allk12 grades North Bethesda Middle an A. The grade compares the school only with Maryland public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.

Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 64.8% for North Bethesda Middle. The school posts 63.7%, 1.1 points below the prediction.

Within Montgomery County, median household income is about $132,450, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 61%, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Montgomery County number 211 and enroll about 159,181.

The closest public school, Wyngate Elementary, is about 0.4 miles from North Bethesda Middle. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, North Bethesda Middle ranks 7th on average proficiency.

In the federal locale system, North Bethesda Middle is coded City: Small, for schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

The school's size has been steady, with 1,198 students in 2020-21 and 1,224 in 2024-25.

Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Montgomery County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,065,949
Census ACS
Median income
$132,450
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
61%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
211
159,181 students

Quick facts

School name
North Bethesda Middle
District
Montgomery County Public Schools
Address
8935 Bradmoor Dr, Bethesda, MD 20817
Phone
(240) 740-2100
County
Montgomery County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
1,224
Teachers (FTE)
72
Student–teacher ratio
17.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
195 (16%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
240048001118
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Montgomery County Public Schools
Other schools in Bethesda
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About North Bethesda Middle
What is the total enrollment at North Bethesda Middle?
North Bethesda Middle enrolls approximately 1,224 students in grades 06-08.
Is North Bethesda Middle an elementary, middle, or high school?
North Bethesda Middle is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Bethesda Middle?
The student-to-teacher ratio at North Bethesda Middle is approximately 17.1:1 (72 FTE teachers).
How diverse is North Bethesda Middle?
North Bethesda Middle reports a student body of 47% White, 18% Hispanic, 13% Black, 12% Asian, 9% Two or more.
Is North Bethesda Middle public or private?
North Bethesda Middle is a public K-12 school, overseen by Montgomery County Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post