Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Laurel Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 39 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 81 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 74 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 55 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 80 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 14% smaller than its 5th grade class (80).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.3% | 24.1% |
| 2023-24 | 41.5% | 31.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 20% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 14 points, placing it in Maryland's top 10%.
Schools most like Laurel Elementary
Laurel Elementary's state test result (34.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Elementary this school | 472 | 90.9% | 34.8% |
| Carrollton Elementary New Carrollton | 539 | 92.9% | 20.3% |
| Gaywood Elementary Lanham | 525 | 90.5% | 30.1% |
| Oaklands Elementary Laurel | 483 | 90.3% | 18.0% |
| Cooper Lane Elementary Landover Hills | 407 | 93.1% | 22.7% |
| Judge Sylvania W. Woods Sr. Elementary Glenarden | 540 | 94.1% | 17.1% |
Where Laurel Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Prince George's County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.8% | #551 of 853 | #44 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.1% | #678 of 853 ▼ 144 | #74 of 136 ▼ 41 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.3% | #534 of 853 ▼ 51 | #49 of 136 ▼ 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 472 | #446 of 898 | #58 of 145 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.1:1 | #309 of 857 | #67 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.0% | #511 of 857 | #67 of 141 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.9% | #77 of 885 | #64 of 144 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.5% | #144 of 551 | #38 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 472 | 36 | 13.1:1 | 91% (429) |
| 2023-24 | 498 | 39.4 | 12.6:1 | 83% (414) |
| 2022-23 | 566 | 43.4 | 13.0:1 | 84% (478) |
| 2020-21 | 570 | 42 | 13.6:1 | 77% (437) |
| 2017-18 | 594 | 38.3 | 15.5:1 | 80% (476) |
| 2015-16 | 559 | 36 | 15.5:1 | 81% (453) |
| 2010-11 | 553 | 32 | 17.3:1 | 67% (372) |
| 2000-01 | 470 | 27 | 17.4:1 | 46% (217) |
| 1990-91 | 687 | 29 | 23.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (594 to 472); teachers down 6% (38.3 to 36).
About Laurel Elementary
In Laurel, Maryland, part of Prince George's County, Laurel Elementary is an elementary school. The student body numbers 472 students, from pre-K through 5.
Prince George's County Public Schools (199 schools, 132,693 students) runs Laurel Elementary.
By race and ethnicity, Laurel Elementary is 65% Hispanic. Other reported shares: 27% Black and 5% White. That compares with about 23% Hispanic among all Prince George's County residents. By the diversity index, Laurel Elementary comes in at 50%.
The school reported 36 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 13.1:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Maryland average 13.8:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 91%. That is higher than the 79% average for public schools in Prince George's County.
allk12 grades Laurel Elementary a B. The grade compares the school only with Maryland public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
The BeatsExpectations model predicts 20.4% for Laurel Elementary, given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The actual figure is 34.8%. The 14.3-point gap ranks in the top 10% of Maryland schools.
Prince George's County has these Census figures: median household income is about $101,798, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. Laurel Elementary is among the 203 public schools in Prince George's County.
The closest other public school is Laurel Woods Elementary, about 1.0 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Laurel Elementary ranks 3rd of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 34.8% against a local average of 30.0%.
In the federal locale system, Laurel Elementary is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal counts put enrollment at 570 in 2020-21 and 472 in 2024-25, a 17% decrease.
Community posts for Laurel Elementary can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Prince George's County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- High Point HighHigh · 3,012 students
- Charles Herbert Flowers HighHigh · 2,712 students
- Parkdale HighHigh · 2,588 students
- Bowie HighHigh · 2,580 students
- Eleanor Roosevelt HighHigh · 2,544 students
- Duval HighHigh · 2,522 students
- Laurel HighHigh · 2,129 students
- Chesapeake Math and IT Public CharterCombined · 1,681 students
- Dwight D. Eisenhower MiddleMiddle · 1,047 students
- Monarch Global Academy PCS Laurel CampusElementary · 830 students
- Hammond ElementaryElementary · 763 students
- Gorman Crossing ElementaryElementary · 750 students
15 other US public schools in 10 states are named Laurel Elementary. Laurel Elementary is the 6th largest of the 16.
- Laurel Elementary SchoolLaurel, DE · 1,145 students
- LAUREL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPOINCIANA, FL · 1,126 students
- Laurel ElementaryAtherton, CA · 658 students
- Laurel Elementary SchoolNew Castle, PA · 503 students
- Laurel ElementaryOakland, CA · 473 students
- Laurel Woods Elementary1.0 mi · 625
- Laurel High1.1 mi · 2,129
- Scotchtown Hills Elementary1.4 mi · 589
- Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle1.8 mi · 1,047
- Oaklands Elementary1.8 mi · 483
- Maryland City Elementary2.0 mi · 450