Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gorman Crossing Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 55 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 113 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 106 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 104 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 130 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 118 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 124 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (113) is 9% smaller than its 5th grade class (124).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.6% | 66.1% |
| 2023-24 | 67.2% | 67.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Gorman Crossing Elementary
Gorman Crossing Elementary's state test result (66.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman Crossing Elementary this school | 750 | 21.5% | 66.8% |
| Bethesda Elementary Bethesda | 645 | 25.3% | 68.2% |
| Dr. Ronald E. McNair Elementary Germantown | 673 | 33.6% | 59.9% |
| Ashburton Elementary Bethesda | 871 | 21.5% | 65.8% |
| Hammond Elementary Laurel | 763 | 18.6% | 60.2% |
| Bellows Spring Elementary Ellicott City | 806 | 26.3% | 60.0% |
Where Gorman Crossing Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Howard County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.8% | #130 of 853 | #17 of 42 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.1% | #137 of 853 ▼ 29 | #12 of 42 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.6% | #195 of 853 ▼ 37 | #20 of 42 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 750 | #58 of 898 | #11 of 42 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #258 of 857 | #22 of 42 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.0% | #58 of 857 | #7 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.5% | #773 of 885 | #24 of 42 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.6% | #307 of 551 | #15 of 26 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 750 | 59.1 | 12.7:1 | 21% (161) |
| 2023-24 | 728 | 54.2 | 13.4:1 | 20% (149) |
| 2022-23 | 743 | 56.6 | 13.1:1 | 20% (152) |
| 2020-21 | 786 | 57 | 13.8:1 | 12% (95) |
| 2017-18 | 848 | 57.4 | 14.8:1 | 18% (153) |
| 2015-16 | 698 | 47 | 14.8:1 | 15% (106) |
| 2010-11 | 616 | 45 | 13.7:1 | 15% (94) |
| 2000-01 | 423 | 32 | 13.2:1 | 9% (40) |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (848 to 750); teachers up 3% (57.4 to 59.1).
About Gorman Crossing Elementary
Gorman Crossing Elementary is one of the public schools in Laurel, Maryland. It is a large elementary school. A total of 750 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Maryland is about 481 students, so this school is 56% above average.
Gorman Crossing Elementary is part of a district of 77 schools: Howard County Public Schools, with 57,565 students.
Black students are the largest group at Gorman Crossing Elementary, with 38% of enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 24% Asian, 18% White, 14% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. The Black share of the county population is lower, at 20%. By the diversity index, Gorman Crossing Elementary comes in at 74%.
Gorman Crossing Elementary counts 59.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 12.7 students for each one. Among elementary schools in Maryland, the typical ratio is 13.8:1. About 21% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch.
Measured against Maryland public elementary schools, Gorman Crossing Elementary receives an A-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Test results at Gorman Crossing Elementary are 5.3 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (66.8% actual, 61.5% predicted).
Federal survey data for Howard County show that median household income is about $149,763, about 65% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. A total of 78 public schools operate in Howard County, serving about 57,565 students.
Murray Hill Middle is the closest public school, about 0.1 miles away in a straight line. Gorman Crossing Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 44.5%, lower than Gorman Crossing Elementary's 66.8%.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 750 was 5% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 786. Students per teacher fell from 13.8 in 2020-21 to 12.7 in 2024-25.
Discussions about Gorman Crossing Elementary may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marriotts Ridge HighHigh · 1,741 students
- Reservoir HighHigh · 1,597 students
- Atholton HighHigh · 1,540 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Oakland Mills HighHigh · 1,413 students
- Laurel HighHigh · 2,129 students
- Chesapeake Math and IT Public CharterCombined · 1,681 students
- Dwight D. Eisenhower MiddleMiddle · 1,047 students
- Monarch Global Academy PCS Laurel CampusElementary · 830 students
- Hammond ElementaryElementary · 763 students
- Forest Ridge ElementaryElementary · 659 students
- Murray Hill Middle0.1 mi · 616
- Hammond Elementary1.0 mi · 763
- Hammond Middle1.1 mi · 604
- Forest Ridge Elementary1.3 mi · 659
- Hammond High1.6 mi · 1,159
- Patuxent Valley Middle1.7 mi · 840